Big Spring Tournament

10/28/20-10/31/20
Number of Schools: 52

VCONG - Varsity Congressional Debate

Number of Entries: 50

Place
Team
School

1st
Jonathan Tubb
Saint Mary's Hall

2nd
Amanda Wilson
Eastwood High School

3rd
Brendan Hurt
Abilene Wylie

4th
Cassandra Podnar
McNeil High School

5th
Wyatt Hall
La Vernia High School

6th
Luke Chalfont
Chapin High School

7th
Caleb Speights
Abilene Wylie

8th
Lincoln Hama
San Angelo Central

VLD - Varsity Lincoln Douglas Debate

Number of Entries: 29

Place
Team
School

1st
Tirth Shah
Plano West Sr High School

2nd
Nicholas Royals
Chapin High School

Semis
Caleb Stanley
Seminole

Semis
Jason Shulman
Plano West Sr High School

Quarters
Jilpa Patel
Lubbock High School

Quarters
Jaden Graves
Granbury High School

Quarters
Kylor Petrowski
Lubbock High School

Quarters
Noah McCuistion
James Bowie High School

VCX - Varsity Policy Debate

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Rohith Raman
Sripad Yadagiri
Westside HS

2nd
Townes Schultz
Mahintha Karthik
Westside HS

Semis
Alex Pulcine
Ivan Lin
China Spring High School

Semis
Allison Underwood
Isabella Rodriguez
San Angelo Central

VPF - Varsity Public Forum Debate

Number of Entries: 16

Place
Team
School

1st
Hanif Lawal
Pranav Kasibhatla
Seven Lakes High School

2nd
Nicholas Campos
Andres Trujillo
Saint Mary's Hall

Semis
Ricky Reyna
Penelope Luna
Saint Mary's Hall

Semis
Abhiram Tadepalli
Aryan Aneesh
Centennial HS

Quarters
Meha Karthik
Antara Varma
Jordan High School

Quarters
Ben Coleman
Piper Domsch
L C Anderson High School

Quarters
Seongwon Park
Arlin Birkby
Seven Lakes High School

Quarters
Caroline Rasmussen
Kathryn Thomason
James Bowie High School

DX - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

Number of Entries: 34

Place
Team
School

1st
Lincoln Hama
San Angelo Central

2nd
Jonathan Tubb
Saint Mary's Hall

3rd
Payton Carter
Seminole

4th
Shawn Estrada
San Angelo Central

5th
Reece Smith
La Vernia High School

6th
Cathryn Johnson
Seminole

DI - Dramatic Interpretation

Number of Entries: 40

Place
Team
School

1st
Brianna Roberts
San Angelo Central

2nd
Makayla Randolph
Seminole

3rd
Mia Winters
San Angelo Central

4th
Tyree Lewis
San Angelo Central

5th
Reese Cooper
Seminole

6th
Jayla Gossett
Grand Prairie High School

DA - Duet Acting

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Brianna Roberts
Tyree Lewis
San Angelo Central

2nd
Jack McLaughlin
Trenton Welch
San Angelo Central

3rd
Elizbeth McClellan
Conner Greenfield
San Angelo Central

4th
Chloe Hansen
Anna Oswald
San Angelo Central

5th
Gabriel Almager
Kevin Hammond
Midland Senior High School

6th
Savannah SJ Skees
Srinia Rodriguez
Midland Senior High School

DUO - Duo Interpretation

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Mia Winters
Jack McLaughlin
San Angelo Central

2nd
Makayla Randolph
Michael Fehr
Seminole

3rd
Reese Cooper
Micah Smith
Seminole

4th
Alayna Amen
Moises Ybaben
Seminole

5th
David May III
Morgan Peck
Midland Senior High School

6th
Tasha Fehr
Dayana Busanes
Seminole

HI - Humorous Interpretation

Number of Entries: 34

Place
Team
School

1st
Mia Winters
San Angelo Central

2nd
Jack McLaughlin
San Angelo Central

3rd
Kathleen Benson
Saint Mary's Hall

4th
Michael Fehr
Seminole

5th
Makaidyn Osburn
Lubbock High School

6th
Chloe Hansen
San Angelo Central

INFO - Informative Speaking

Number of Entries: 37

Place
Team
School

1st
Nitya Patel
Saint Mary's Hall

2nd
William Herff
Saint Mary's Hall

3rd
Ben Wilson
Saint Mary's Hall

4th
Abigail Zeller
Saint Mary's Hall

5th
Sidni Hunter
Snyder High School

6th
Aryan Patel
Lindale High School

IX - International Extemporaneous Speaking

Number of Entries: 16

Place
Team
School

1st
Lexter Canlom
San Angelo Central

2nd
Kenna Wilbanks
San Angelo Central

3rd
Alayna Amen
Seminole

4th
Dane Wimmer
Seminole

5th
Brady Klein
La Vernia High School

6th
Elizabeth Barker
San Angelo Central

OO - Original Oratory

Number of Entries: 37

Place
Team
School

1st
Cesar Meza
Chapin High School

2nd
Lara Weissmann
Saint Mary's Hall

3rd
Isabella Rodriguez
San Angelo Central

4th
Grace Ogden
Saint Mary's Hall

5th
Aya Kasim
Medina Valley High School

6th
Jake Hawkins
Tomball Memorial High School

POI - Program Oral Interpretation

Number of Entries: 15

Place
Team
School

1st
Kathleen Benson
Saint Mary's Hall

2nd
Chloe Hansen
San Angelo Central

3rd
Tyree Lewis
San Angelo Central

4th
Brianna Roberts
San Angelo Central

5th
Dayana Busanes
Seminole

6th
Erica Avila
San Angelo Central