CC CARROLL HIGH SCHOOL TFA TOURNAMENT

10/23/21
Number of Schools: 19

CONG - Congress

Number of Entries: 32

Place
Team
School

1st
Daniel Gardiner
W B Ray High School

2nd
Kolton Lee
W B Ray High School

3rd
Blake Koether
Sinton High School

4th
Laura Li
W B Ray High School

5th
Roopa Bindingnavele
W B Ray High School

6th
Katy Thorpe
W B Ray High School

7th
Valeria Bautista
Harlingen HS South

8th
Cambrie Priesmeyer
El Campo High School

LD - Lincoln Douglas

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Nathaniel Lombardo
Tuloso Midway High School

2nd
John Cooper
Tuloso Midway High School

Semis
Alex Craig
Tuloso Midway High School

Semis
Daniel Romero
Tuloso Midway High School

DX - Domestic Extemp

Number of Entries: 23

Place
Team
School

1st
Laura Li
W B Ray High School

2nd
Jackeline Zapata
Tuloso Midway High School

3rd
Elizabeth Garcia
W B Ray High School

4th
Suhawni Narang
W B Ray High School

5th
Valeria Bautista
Harlingen HS South

6th
Sophia Villarreal
James Nikki Rowe High School

DI - Dramatic Interp

Number of Entries: 28

Place
Team
School

1st
Windsor Bissell
W B Ray High School

2nd
Mary Leal
Richard King HS

3rd
Sydney Zepeda
Harlingen High School

4th
Natalia Martinez
Richard King HS

5th
Lauren Cavada
Foy H Moody High School

6th
Anneliese Brashears
Veterans Memorial High School

DA - Duet Acting

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Hannah Shell
Emma Maughan
Richard King HS

2nd
Christian Kahl
Riley Spencer
Gregory Portland High School

3rd
Brennan Garcia
Robert Velasquez
Robert Vela

4th
Nadja Acevedo
Sebastian Gonzalez
Robert Vela

5th
IzaBella Gaytán
Ivan Sotelo
Robert Vela

6th
Samantha Gregory
Andrea Rosenbaum
Gregory Portland High School

DUO - Duo Interpretation

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Brendan Cisneros
Sadie Jensen
Harlingen HS South

2nd
Brennan Garcia
Robert Velasquez
Robert Vela

3rd
Alyssa Spalek
Hannah Henderson
Tuloso Midway High School

4th
Sydney Zepeda
Carolina Kortan
Harlingen High School

5th
Flor Quintanilla
Michelle Ramirez-Rangel
James Nikki Rowe High School

6th
Kyler De Leon
Carolina Villanueva
Harlingen High School

FX - Foreign Extemp

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
John Cooper
Tuloso Midway High School

2nd
Daniel Gardiner
W B Ray High School

3rd
Blake Koether
Sinton High School

4th
Shreya Komire
Tuloso Midway High School

5th
Ariel Castellano
Gregory Portland High School

6th
Christina Banda
Harlingen High School

HI - Humorous Interp

Number of Entries: 20

Place
Team
School

1st
Hannah Henderson
Tuloso Midway High School

2nd
Sadie Jensen
Harlingen HS South

3rd
Nixie Steiner
Richard King HS

4th
Devin Claudio
Harlingen HS South

5th
Audrey Nguyen
Harlingen High School

6th
Adam Alvarez
Tuloso Midway High School

INFO - Informative Speaking

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Windsor Bissell
W B Ray High School

2nd
Elizabeth Garcia
W B Ray High School

3rd
Vera Hsiang
W B Ray High School

4th
Christian Kahl
Gregory Portland High School

5th
Alex Craig
Tuloso Midway High School

6th
Cameron Arvizo
Veterans Memorial High School

OO - Original Oratory

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Suhawni Narang
W B Ray High School

2nd
Vera Hsiang
W B Ray High School

3rd
Jackeline Zapata
Tuloso Midway High School

4th
Isabel Sauceda
Richard King HS

5th
Shreya Komire
Tuloso Midway High School

6th
Catherine Covarrubiaz
Tuloso Midway High School

POI - Program Oral Interpretation

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Riley Spencer
Gregory Portland High School

2nd
Anneliese Brashears
Veterans Memorial High School

3rd
Brendan Cisneros
Harlingen HS South

4th
Christian Kahl
Gregory Portland High School

5th
Natalia Martinez
Richard King HS

6th
Celeste Uribe
Gregory Portland High School