Westlake Chap Classic

10/1/20-10/3/20
Number of Schools: 32

CONG - Congressional Debate

Number of Entries: 21

Place
Team
School

1st
Charlotte Delany
McNeil High School

2nd
Lily Claire Kroll
Dripping Springs High School

3rd
Joseph Garza
Pflugerville High School

4th
Allen Zhang
A and M Consolidated High School

5th
Andrew Mays
A and M Consolidated High School

6th
Kenneth Kalu
Pflugerville High School

LD - Lincoln Douglas

Number of Entries: 25

Place
Team
School

1st
James Hartline
Austin SFA High School

2nd
Anshul Gulati
McNeil High School

Semis
Hibah Alam
Round Rock High School

Semis
Sohali Vaddula
Round Rock High School

Quarters
Joonyoung Choo
Westwood

Quarters
Yara Mustafa
McNeil High School

Quarters
Denisse Vargas
Austin SFA High School

Quarters
Yousuf Abdalla
L C Anderson High School

PF - Public Forum

Number of Entries: 33

Place
Team
School

1st
Melinda Li
Claire Wang
A and M Consolidated High School

2nd
Lili Coovrey
Ellery Yates
Austin SFA High School

Semis
Inesh Nambiar
Jessamine Qu
Westwood

Semis
Caroline Rasmussen
Kathryn Thomason
James Bowie High School

Quarters
Jyotsna Arunkumar
Ariel Sun
Westwood

Quarters
Melanie Garza
Ethan Nguyen
Hendrickson High School

Quarters
George Nesbitt
Eli Nathan
Austin SFA High School

Quarters
Rishi Gandikota
Gianna Zheng
Allen High School/Lowery Freshman Center

DX - Domestic Extemp

Number of Entries: 38

Place
Team
School

1st
Srivaishnavi Marreddy
Westwood

2nd
Allen Zhang
A and M Consolidated High School

3rd
Ishita Shah
Allen High School/Lowery Freshman Center

4th
Olivia Yang
Westwood

5th
Ishika Bhasin
Leander High School

6th
Ida Harried
Flower Mound High School

DI - Dramatic Interp

Number of Entries: 21

Place
Team
School

1st
Jeremy Kohler
Winston Churchill HS

2nd
Jayla Gossett
Grand Prairie High School

3rd
Giana Martinez
L C Anderson High School

4th
Cesar Palacios
Tuloso Midway High School

5th
James Garcia
Tuloso Midway High School

6th
Lauren Cavada
Tuloso Midway High School

DUO - Duo Interpretation

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Tristan Rath
Aidan Garcia
James Bowie High School

2nd
Kaia Pierce
Alyssa Shumaker
James Bowie High School

3rd
Belton Gaar
Karenina Osuna
Winston Churchill HS

4th
Megan Sewell
Nadia Petru
James Bowie High School

5th
Gabriel Watts
Javier Lozano
James Bowie High School

6th
Jaelyn Knoll
Adelaide Escott
Lake Travis High School

HI - Humorous Interp

Number of Entries: 17

Place
Team
School

1st
James Garcia
Tuloso Midway High School

2nd
Cat-Minh Huynh
Velásquez-Liangyi Leadership Academy

3rd
Alesandra Caceres
Tuloso Midway High School

4th
Lorena San Pedro
Tuloso Midway High School

5th
Hannah Henderson
Tuloso Midway High School

6th
Audrey Higley
Pflugerville High School

INFO - Informative Speaking

Number of Entries: 13

Place
Team
School

1st
Kimber Hageman
Chaparral Star Academy

2nd
Lara Borges
L C Anderson High School

3rd
Zoe Vardys
L C Anderson High School

4th
Alanna Howlett
L C Anderson High School

5th
Carter Hull
L C Anderson High School

6th
Ellie Lau
Velásquez-Liangyi Leadership Academy

IX - International Extemp

Number of Entries: 16

Place
Team
School

1st
Sanjay Amirthraj
Westwood

2nd
Elijah Kleinman
L C Anderson High School

3rd
Carter Hull
L C Anderson High School

4th
Aman Tewari
Westwood

5th
Hrushikesh Saranu
Westwood

6th
Shawn Hatcher
Westwood

OO - Original Oratory

Number of Entries: 20

Place
Team
School

1st
Isabelle Cano
Hendrickson High School

2nd
Lorena San Pedro
Tuloso Midway High School

3rd
Lara Borges
L C Anderson High School

4th
Alanna Howlett
L C Anderson High School

5th
Marianna Herold
Chaparral Star Academy

6th
Sofia Gill
Garland High School

POI - Program Oral Interpretation

Number of Entries: 15

Place
Team
School

1st
Giana Martinez
L C Anderson High School

2nd
Marysa Lozano
Tuloso Midway High School

3rd
Cesar Palacios
Tuloso Midway High School

4th
Audrey Higley
Pflugerville High School

5th
Erin Everette
James Bowie High School

6th
Isabel Tomkins
L C Anderson High School

WSD - World Schools Debate

Number of Entries: 16

Place
Team
School

1st
Jakob Zertuche
Evelyn Schneider
Lucas Holloway
Jack C. Hays

2nd
Umang Vinayaka
Suchit Ineni
Sahith Mocharla
Jaythreya Datla
Coppell High School

Semis
Joesh Nayak
Akshay Vemulapalli
Paarth Jamdagneya
Gautam Narayan
Param Doshi
Allen High School/Lowery Freshman Center

Semis
Murphey Durboraw
Chinh Le
Helen Gordon
Ian Diaz
Duaa Nasikwala
Westchester Academy For International Studies

Quarters
Denise Kim
Tanya Narwekar
Vishal Kantharaju
Coppell High School

Quarters
Daniel Hearne
Chase Menjivar
Brett Banks
Calvin Bibeau
Reed Mohon
Dripping Springs High School

Quarters
Zach Danek
Ethan Carter
Rayyan Khwaja
Jasmin Quintanilla
Nolan Zeng
Westchester Academy For International Studies

Quarters
Caroline McGuire
Mireya Rodriguez
Mayeli Rodriguez
Michael De Hoyos
Madeline Moore
Winston Churchill HS