South Texas Season Opener

8/28/20-8/29/20
Number of Schools: 16

CONG - Congressional Debate

Number of Entries: 24

Place
Team
School

1st
Conner Jacobson
Winston Churchill HS

2nd
Daniel Gardiner
W B Ray High School

3rd
Suhawni Narang
W B Ray High School

4th
Jackeline Zapata
Tuloso Midway High School

5th
Garrett Schroeder
Winston Churchill HS

6th
Blake Koether
Sinton High School

LD - Lincoln Douglas

Number of Entries: 22

Place
Team
School

1st
Cade Savoy
Teurlings Catholic High School

2nd
Lucas Chan
Hebron High School

Semis
Eric Gao
Westwood HS

Semis
Abhived Pulapaka
Claudia Taylor Johnson High School

Quarters
Shrayes Gunna
Coppell High School

Quarters
Aarya Agarwal
Westwood HS

Quarters
Nathaniel Lombardo
Tuloso Midway High School

Quarters
Mridula Shan
BASIS San Antonio Shavano

CX - Policy

Number of Entries: 19

Place
Team
School

1st
Jerry Dai
Aayan Sayani
Hebron High School

2nd
Ruhee Nemawarkar
Katherine Yan
Westwood HS

Semis
Zaarah Azad
David Gutierrez
Reagan HS

Semis
Claire Davis
Natalie Stone
Winston Churchill HS

Quarters
Nandika Kapur
Tristan Rios
Reagan HS

Quarters
Zeba Morani
Kaileen Rooks
Hebron High School

Quarters
Gordie O'Rorke
Brooklyn King
Winston Churchill HS

Quarters
Mario Garcia
Ralph Anderson
Winston Churchill HS

PF - Public Forum

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Ethan Pollack
Prateek Mishra
BASIS San Antonio Shavano

2nd
Aryaman Chhawcharia
Allen Liang
BASIS San Antonio Shavano

Semis
Morgan Chamberlain
Justin Goosman
La Vernia High School

Semis
Suran Somawardana
Ansh Jakatimath
BASIS San Antonio Shavano

DX - Domestic Extemp

Number of Entries: 12

Place
Team
School

1st
Daniel Gardiner
W B Ray High School

2nd
Govind Pattathil
Hebron High School

3rd
Joel Robertson
La Vernia High School

4th
Laura Li
W B Ray High School

5th
Elizabeth Garcia
W B Ray High School

6th
Julia Joseph
Hebron High School

IX - International Extemp

Number of Entries: 12

Place
Team
School

1st
Iesh Gujral
Eden Prairie High School

2nd
Suhawni Narang
W B Ray High School

3rd
Garrett Schroeder
Winston Churchill HS

4th
Krish Shah
Hebron High School

5th
Shreya Komire
Tuloso Midway High School

6th
Anjali Das
Hebron High School