HARLINGEN BIRDBOWL TFA & NIETOC SWING

2/4/21-2/6/21
Number of Schools: 35

CD - HHS Congressional Debate

Number of Entries: 15

Place
Team
School

1st
Daniel Gardiner
W B Ray High School

2nd
Suhawni Narang
W B Ray High School

3rd
Roopa Bindingnavele
W B Ray High School

4th
Charlotte Delany
McNeil High School

5th
Ariana Esquivel
Tuloso Midway High School

6th
Ryan Oyer
McNeil High School

S-CON - SOUTH Congressional Debate

Number of Entries: 17

Place
Team
School

1st
Daniel Gardiner
W B Ray High School

2nd
Roopa Bindingnavele
W B Ray High School

3rd
Katy Thorpe
W B Ray High School

4th
Ryan Oyer
McNeil High School

5th
Charlotte Delany
McNeil High School

6th
Ariana Esquivel
Tuloso Midway High School

LD - HHS Lincoln Douglas Debate

Number of Entries: 13

Place
Team
School

1st
Casey Simpson
Agoura High School

2nd
Kaidyn Nelson
Harlingen HS South

Semis
Grace Bilnoski
Friendswood High School

Semis
Jace Allen
Tuloso Midway High School

DX - HHS Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Shreya Komire
Tuloso Midway High School

2nd
Alek Zabel Araguz
Harlingen HS South

3rd
Sadie Jensen
Harlingen HS South

4th
Ryan Faidley
Vines High School

5th
Christine Chacko
Friendswood High School

6th
Ariana Esquivel
Tuloso Midway High School

DI - HHS Dramatic Interpretation

Number of Entries: 50

Place
Team
School

1st
Kole Kibler
Harlingen HS South

2nd
Jorge Gonzales
Harlingen HS South

3rd
Cadee Velasquez
Harlingen HS South

4th
George Matthew Gutierrez
Gutierrez Middle School of Arts and Sciences

5th
Adam Swider
Saint Mary's Hall

6th
Brendan Cisneros
Harlingen HS South

DUET - HHS Duet Acting

Number of Entries: 12

Place
Team
School

1st
Augustus Boettcher
Patrick Pham
St. Thomas HS

2nd
Christopher Heiskell
Cadee Velasquez
Harlingen HS South

3rd
Alejandra Tamez
Liam Arney
McAllen High School

4th
Jorge Gonzales
Bruce Gonzales
Harlingen HS South

5th
Hector Lara
Katie Blackwell
McAllen High School

6th
Lauren Cavada
Marysa Lozano
Tuloso Midway High School

DUO - HHS Duo Interpretation

Number of Entries: 15

Place
Team
School

1st
Catalina Cabello-Corona
George Matthew Gutierrez
Gutierrez Middle School of Arts and Sciences

2nd
Henry Martinez
Kathleen Ready
Creekview High School

3rd
Lauren Cavada
Cesar Palacios
Tuloso Midway High School

4th
Ian Candy
Katherine Watkins
Brandon Valley High School

5th
Marc Miller
Hannah Henderson
Tuloso Midway High School

6th
Noah Winters
Trayton Kattenberg
Brandon Valley High School

FX - HHS Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Kostas North
Friendswood High School

2nd
Christopher Heiskell
Harlingen HS South

3rd
Jace Allen
Tuloso Midway High School

4th
Ella Meyer
Boerne High School

5th
Peyton Thweatt
Boerne High School

6th
Liliana Molis
Friendswood High School

HI - HHS Humorous Interpretation

Number of Entries: 39

Place
Team
School

1st
Kole Kibler
Harlingen HS South

2nd
Adrianna Rodriguez
Gutierrez Middle School of Arts and Sciences

3rd
Ben Cruz
Saint Mary's Hall

4th
Meaghan Blackburn
Harlingen HS South

5th
Izzie Stone
Brandon Valley High School

6th
Rodolfo Garza
Gutierrez Middle School of Arts and Sciences

INFO - HHS Informative Speaking

Number of Entries: 18

Place
Team
School

1st
Evan Hsiang
W B Ray High School

2nd
Catherine Covarrubiaz
Tuloso Midway High School

3rd
Shreya Komire
Tuloso Midway High School

4th
Windsor Bissell
W B Ray High School

5th
Yafah Russek
Harlingen HS South

6th
Grace Bilnoski
Friendswood High School

OO - HHS Original Oratory

Number of Entries: 34

Place
Team
School

1st
Casey Simpson
Agoura High School

2nd
Christopher Heiskell
Harlingen HS South

3rd
Ana Gutierrez
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Early College High School

4th
Luz Elena Chapa
Saint Mary's Hall

5th
Anna Albrecht
Saint Mary's Hall

6th
Angela Chen
William G. Enloe HS

POI - HHS Program Oral Interpretation

Number of Entries: 14

Place
Team
School

1st
Adrianna Rodriguez
Gutierrez Middle School of Arts and Sciences

2nd
Thomas O'Toole
North Catholic High School

3rd
Christopher Heiskell
Harlingen HS South

4th
Lourdes Elizondo
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Early College High School

5th
Kole Kibler
Harlingen HS South

6th
Devin Claudio
Harlingen HS South

S-DX - SOUTH Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

Number of Entries: 14

Place
Team
School

1st
Meghan Flanaghan
Friendswood High School

2nd
Shreya Komire
Tuloso Midway High School

3rd
Ryan Faidley
Vines High School

4th
Ariana Esquivel
Tuloso Midway High School

5th
Christine Chacko
Friendswood High School

6th
Jacob Smith
Friendswood High School

S-DI - SOUTH Dramatic Interpretation

Number of Entries: 52

Place
Team
School

1st
Emily Weston
Harlingen High School

2nd
Benjamin Trevino
Harlingen High School

3rd
James Garcia
Tuloso Midway High School

4th
Bianca Rios
Gutierrez Middle School of Arts and Sciences

5th
Nativity Poe
Harlingen High School

6th
Evyen Castillo
Harlingen High School

Semis
Natalie Grayson
Austin SFA High School

Semis
Adrianna Rodriguez
Gutierrez Middle School of Arts and Sciences

Semis
Carolina Kortan
Gutierrez Middle School of Arts and Sciences

Semis
Charlotte Hughes
Harlingen High School

Semis
Sonya Garza
Harlingen High School

Semis
Summer Lucio
Harlingen High School

Semis
Tristan Flores
Harlingen High School

Semis
Thomas O'Toole
North Catholic High School

Semis
Adam Swider
Saint Mary's Hall

Semis
Campbell Cage
Saint Mary's Hall

Semis
Jack Rykert
Saint Mary's Hall

Semis
Adam Flores
Tuloso Midway High School

S-DA - SOUTH Duet Acting

Number of Entries: 16

Place
Team
School

1st
Charlotte Hughes
Emily Weston
Harlingen High School

2nd
Augustus Boettcher
Patrick Pham
St. Thomas HS

3rd
Lauren Bender
Tristan Flores
Harlingen High School

4th
Nativity Poe
Evyen Castillo
Harlingen High School

5th
Hector Lara
Katie Blackwell
McAllen High School

6th
Aiden Rios
Kayla Acosta
Harlingen High School

S-DUO - SOUTH Duo Interpretation

Number of Entries: 14

Place
Team
School

1st
Nativity Poe
Charlotte Hughes
Harlingen High School

2nd
Tristan Flores
Benjamin Trevino
Harlingen High School

3rd
Henry Martinez
Kathleen Ready
Creekview High School

4th
Lauren Bender
Evyen Castillo
Harlingen High School

5th
Mizuki Nelson
Mirabai Munton
Vines High School

6th
Catalina Cabello-Corona
George Matthew Gutierrez
Gutierrez Middle School of Arts and Sciences

S-FX - SOUTH Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Peyton Thweatt
Boerne High School

2nd
Liliana Molis
Friendswood High School

3rd
Jace Allen
Tuloso Midway High School

4th
Ella Meyer
Boerne High School

5th
Nathan Siano
Boerne High School

6th
Chloe Crew
Friendswood High School

S-HI - SOUTH Humorous Interpretation

Number of Entries: 39

Place
Team
School

1st
Adrianna Rodriguez
Gutierrez Middle School of Arts and Sciences

2nd
Ben Cruz
Saint Mary's Hall

3rd
Summer Lucio
Harlingen High School

4th
Tristan Flores
Harlingen High School

5th
Sam Hilton
Austin SFA High School

6th
Benjamin Trevino
Harlingen High School

S-INFO - SOUTH Informative Speaking

Number of Entries: 17

Place
Team
School

1st
Evan Hsiang
W B Ray High School

2nd
Lara Weissmann
Saint Mary's Hall

3rd
Windsor Bissell
W B Ray High School

4th
Shreya Komire
Tuloso Midway High School

5th
Issa Correa
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Early College High School

6th
Lauren Cavada
Tuloso Midway High School

S-OO - SOUTH Original Oratory

Number of Entries: 31

Place
Team
School

1st
Suhawni Narang
W B Ray High School

2nd
Evan Hsiang
W B Ray High School

3rd
Christina Banda
Harlingen High School

4th
Ana Gutierrez
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Early College High School

5th
Rhys Beutler
Academy at Laurel Springs Independent

6th
Ally Carter
Saint Mary's Hall

S-POI - SOUTH Program Oral Interpretation

Number of Entries: 15

Place
Team
School

1st
Thomas O'Toole
North Catholic High School

2nd
Emily Weston
Harlingen High School

3rd
Tristan Flores
Harlingen High School

4th
Charlotte Hughes
Harlingen High School

5th
James Garcia
Tuloso Midway High School

6th
Adrianna Rodriguez
Gutierrez Middle School of Arts and Sciences