YISD Fine Arts TFA Tournament at Ysleta High School

2/11/22-2/12/22
Number of Schools: 12

Con - Congress

Number of Entries: 29

Place
Team
School

1st
Samuel Kligman
El Paso Coronado High School

2nd
Nina Chessa
El Paso Coronado High School

3rd
Arnas Budreckis
Eastwood High School

4th
Sebastian Perez-Navarro
Eastwood High School

5th
Sophia Gallegos
Eastwood High School

6th
Chris Moreno
Eastwood High School

7th
Jaely Quiroz
Eastwood High School

8th
Brooke Navidomskis
Eastwood High School

LD - LD Debate

Number of Entries: 15

Place
Team
School

1st
AnnaKate Sheehan
Franklin HS

2nd
Chris Moreno
Eastwood High School

Semis
Jennifer Portillo
Montwood High School

Semis
Joaquin Madrid
Eastwood High School

DI - Dramatic Interpretation

Number of Entries: 14

Place
Team
School

1st
Nicholas Koch
Franklin HS

2nd
Xochitl De LaTorre
Del Valle

3rd
Carlos Castro
Del Valle

4th
Sophia Ramirez
Eastwood High School

5th
Maya Rivera
Del Valle

6th
Alyssa Kiesel-Fowler
Parkland High School

Duet - Duet

Number of Entries: 13

Place
Team
School

1st
Luisa Martinez
Abbigail Mosier
Eastwood High School

2nd
Brenda Lopez
Darlyn Mendoza
Del Valle

3rd
Sophia Ramirez
Mia Pagan
Eastwood High School

4th
Maya Rivera
Haley Hairston
Del Valle

5th
Stephanie Sanchez Carmenates
Joanna Guerrero
Del Valle

6th
Maryjane Villarreal
Carlos Castro
Del Valle

Duo - Duo

Number of Entries: 12

Place
Team
School

1st
Maryjane Villarreal
Ezekiel Mena
Del Valle

2nd
Jesse Elias
Carolyn Rodarte
Del Valle

3rd
Shuhan Sun
Marcus Rodarte
Del Valle

4th
Alyssa Kiesel-Fowler
Destiny Miller
Parkland High School

5th
Maya Rivera
Sahara Torres
Del Valle

6th
Fabiola Gomez
Fernanda Gomez Valles
Del Valle

HI - Humorous Interpretation

Number of Entries: 14

Place
Team
School

1st
Carmella Castruccio
Eastwood High School

2nd
Xochitl De LaTorre
Del Valle

3rd
Michelle Tubbs
Montwood High School

4th
Carlos Castro
Del Valle

5th
Jesse Elias
Del Valle

6th
Sahara Torres
Del Valle

Info - Informative

Number of Entries: 18

Place
Team
School

1st
Sebastian Perez-Navarro
Eastwood High School

2nd
Michael Del Hierro
Ysleta High School

3rd
Sophia Gallegos
Eastwood High School

4th
Angela Rivas
Chapin High School

5th
Shuhan Sun
Del Valle

6th
Azrynn Wiles
Hanks High School

IX - International Extemp

Number of Entries: 20

Place
Team
School

1st
Arnas Budreckis
Eastwood High School

2nd
Sophia Gallegos
Eastwood High School

3rd
Bianca Talamantes
Ysleta High School

4th
Isabela Valencia
Americas High School

5th
Diego Estrada Adame
Americas High School

6th
Sebastian Perez-Navarro
Eastwood High School

OO - Original Oratory

Number of Entries: 20

Place
Team
School

1st
Shuhan Sun
Del Valle

2nd
Daniela Ordaz
Montwood High School

3rd
Sophia Gallegos
Eastwood High School

4th
Lauren Caro
Eastwood High School

5th
Jennifer Portillo
Montwood High School

6th
Joanna Guerrero
Del Valle

POI - Program Oral Interpretation

Number of Entries: 16

Place
Team
School

1st
Xochitl De LaTorre
Del Valle

2nd
Sophia Gallegos
Eastwood High School

3rd
Sebastian Perez-Navarro
Eastwood High School

4th
Destiny Miller
Parkland High School

5th
Lauren Caro
Eastwood High School

6th
Maya Rivera
Del Valle

USX - US Extemp

Number of Entries: 30

Place
Team
School

1st
Sophia Gallegos
Eastwood High School

2nd
Arnas Budreckis
Eastwood High School

3rd
Sebastian Perez-Navarro
Eastwood High School

4th
Joaquin Madrid
Eastwood High School

5th
Erick Espinoza
Ysleta High School

6th
Shuhan Sun
Del Valle