Hallsville UIL TFA Tournament of Hearts

2/11/22-2/12/22
Number of Schools: 31

LD - LD Debate

Number of Entries: 24

Place
Team
School

1st
Rylie Moore
Palestine High School

2nd
Nhi Nguyen
Whitehouse High School

Semis
Aidan Birjandi
Whitehouse High School

Semis
Sergi Funai
Palestine High School

Quarters
Heather Moore
Palestine High School

Quarters
Brandy Owens
Tatum High School

Quarters
Abraham Pulido
Ore City High School

Quarters
Noah Garcia
Ore City High School

CX - Policy (CX)

Number of Entries: 11

Place
Team
School

1st
Leilani Hurtado
Aerin Fajardo
Whitehouse High School

2nd
Makayla Knapp
Layne Morris
Ore City High School

Semis
Clarissa Browning
Brooke Mckinley
Whitehouse High School

Semis
Keira Bedair
Hannah Lang
Pine Tree High School

USX - Domestic Extemp

Number of Entries: 22

Place
Team
School

1st
Luke Nichols
Chapel Hill High School

2nd
Kaleb Brown
Whitehouse High School

3rd
Makinlee Hawkins
Sabine High School

4th
Shaanti Dasgupta
All Saints Episcopal School

5th
Leilani Hurtado
Whitehouse High School

6th
Elizabeth Huggler
All Saints Episcopal School

DI - Dramatic Interp (TFA)

Number of Entries: 13

Place
Team
School

1st
Addi Worley
Van High School

2nd
Zayna McClanahan
Van High School

3rd
Jayci Gibson
Van High School

4th
Alyssa Valasquez
Van High School

5th
Zimri Hartong
Van High School

6th
Mary Kathryn Armstrong
Van High School

DUO - Duo Interp (TFA)

Number of Entries: 14

Place
Team
School

1st
Amelia Kines
Jayci Gibson
Van High School

2nd
Cooper Hullum
Mary Kathryn Armstrong
Van High School

3rd
Addi Worley
Jace Malone
Van High School

4th
Faith Aaron
Travis Brown
Van High School

5th
Emma Cocking
Nicolette Arabie
Buffalo HS

6th
Zayna McClanahan
Sophie Johnson
Van High School

IX - Foreign Extemp

Number of Entries: 22

Place
Team
School

1st
Joseph Brumfield
All Saints Episcopal School

2nd
Anand Patel
All Saints Episcopal School

3rd
Chadea' Gipson
Pine Tree High School

4th
Olivia Horton
Sabine High School

5th
Rylee Owen
Whitehouse High School

6th
Arianna Ayala
Henderson High School

HI - Humorous Interp (TFA)

Number of Entries: 13

Place
Team
School

1st
Cooper Hullum
Van High School

2nd
Isaac Shiflet
Van High School

3rd
Nicolette Arabie
Buffalo HS

4th
Faith Aaron
Van High School

5th
Kelsie Hahn
Van High School

6th
Shelby Kiel
Van High School

POI - Program of Interp (TFA)

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Lucas Olsen
Ore City High School

2nd
Sophie Briggs
Athens High School

3rd
Nicolette Arabie
Buffalo HS

4th
Emma Cocking
Buffalo HS