RICHARD KING HIGH SCHOOL TFA TOURNAMENT

2/5/22
Number of Schools: 10

CONG - Congress

Number of Entries: 11

Place
Team
School

1st
Suhawni Narang
W B Ray High School

2nd
Daniel Gardiner
W B Ray High School

3rd
Jackeline Zapata
Tuloso Midway High School

4th
Nathaniel Lombardo
Tuloso Midway High School

5th
Josiah Ponce
Marvin Baker Middle School

6th
Kylie Thorpe
W B Ray High School

LD - Lincoln Douglas

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Ben Starkey
Tuloso Midway High School

2nd
Sterling Tolbirt
Tuloso Midway High School

Semis
John Cooper
Tuloso Midway High School

Semis
Nathaniel Lombardo
Tuloso Midway High School

DX - Domestic Extemp

Number of Entries: 13

Place
Team
School

1st
Daniel Gardiner
W B Ray High School

2nd
Kylie Thorpe
W B Ray High School

3rd
Catherine Covarrubiaz
Tuloso Midway High School

4th
Elizabeth Garcia
W B Ray High School

5th
Gonzalo Delgado
Robert Vela

6th
Nathaniel Lombardo
Tuloso Midway High School

DI - Dramatic Interp

Number of Entries: 23

Place
Team
School

1st
Windsor Bissell
W B Ray High School

2nd
Sebastian Gonzalez
Robert Vela

3rd
Lauren Cavada
Foy H Moody High School

4th
Erick Mancilla
Corpus Christi Carroll High School

5th
Jorge Gonzales
Harlingen HS South

6th
Mary Jeanne Blencoe
Corpus Christi Carroll High School

DA - Duet Acting

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Brendan Cisneros
Sadie Jensen
Harlingen HS South

2nd
Adam Flores
James Garcia
Tuloso Midway High School

3rd
Christian Kahl
Riley Spencer
Gregory Portland High School

4th
Rebecca Ramirez
Emily Villarreal
Corpus Christi Carroll High School

5th
Dakota Rokusek
Miguel Cerda
Corpus Christi Carroll High School

6th
Samantha Gregory
Andrea Rosenbaum
Gregory Portland High School

DUO - Duo Interpretation

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Marysa Lozano
James Garcia
Tuloso Midway High School

2nd
Rebecca Ramirez
Emily Villarreal
Corpus Christi Carroll High School

3rd
Jordan Laningham
Marc Miller
Tuloso Midway High School

4th
Christian Kahl
Riley Spencer
Gregory Portland High School

5th
Alyssa Spalek
Hannah Henderson
Tuloso Midway High School

6th
Lily Stuart
Avery Hayward
Gregory Portland High School

FX - Foreign Extemp

Number of Entries: 11

Place
Team
School

1st
Suhawni Narang
W B Ray High School

2nd
Shreya Komire
Tuloso Midway High School

3rd
Ariana Esquivel
Tuloso Midway High School

4th
Anabelle Janak
Tuloso Midway High School

5th
Daniel Romero
Tuloso Midway High School

6th
Kenedy Wood
W B Ray High School

HI - Humorous Interp

Number of Entries: 17

Place
Team
School

1st
Mia Munoz
W B Ray High School

2nd
Marc Miller
Tuloso Midway High School

3rd
Xavier Ruiz
Corpus Christi Carroll High School

4th
Aidan Armena
W B Ray High School

5th
Marylu Cantu
W B Ray High School

6th
James Garcia
Tuloso Midway High School

INFO - Informative Speaking

Number of Entries: 11

Place
Team
School

1st
Windsor Bissell
W B Ray High School

2nd
Christian Kahl
Gregory Portland High School

3rd
Elizabeth Garcia
W B Ray High School

4th
Shreya Komire
Tuloso Midway High School

5th
Alek Zabel Araguz
Harlingen HS South

6th
Catherine Covarrubiaz
Tuloso Midway High School

OO - Original Oratory

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Suhawni Narang
W B Ray High School

2nd
Catherine Covarrubiaz
Tuloso Midway High School

3rd
Anabelle Janak
Tuloso Midway High School

4th
Ariana Esquivel
Tuloso Midway High School

5th
Gonzalo Delgado
Robert Vela

6th
Hannah Henderson
Tuloso Midway High School

POI - Program Oral Interpretation

Number of Entries: 13

Place
Team
School

1st
Marysa Lozano
Tuloso Midway High School

2nd
Riley Spencer
Gregory Portland High School

3rd
Xavier Ruiz
Corpus Christi Carroll High School

4th
James Garcia
Tuloso Midway High School

5th
Gonzalo Delgado
Robert Vela

6th
Anneliese Brashears
Veterans Memorial High School