12TH ANNUAL ALIEF HASTINGS SPEECH AND DEBATE TOURNAMENT

1/21/22-1/22/22
Number of Schools: 32

CD - Congressional Debate

Number of Entries: 22

Place
Team
School

1st
Brianna Shrestha
William P. Clements High School

2nd
Allison Yang
The Kinkaid School

3rd
Krishna Batabyal
William P. Clements High School

4th
Sidharth Nair
Seven Lakes High School

5th
Jeffrey Blankenship
Northland Christian School

6th
Naresh Sathya
Seven Lakes High School

VLD - Varsity Lincoln Douglas

Number of Entries: 37

Place
Team
School

1st
Arshi Maniar
LV Hightower High School

Semis
Aaron Solanki
William P. Clements High School

Semis
Veeru Misra
Ridge Point High School

Semis
Cindy Cui
Carnegie Vanguard High School

Quarters
Mihir Gannavarapu
Jordan High School

Quarters
Anthony Du
William P. Clements High School

Quarters
Rianna Skaria
William P. Clements High School

Quarters
Fatoumata Sanneh
Ridge Point High School

VPF - Varsity Public Forum

Number of Entries: 19

Place
Team
School

1st
Arfa Momin
Autumn Carpenter
Stephen F Austin High School

2nd
Ziana Sundrani
Somya Mehrotra
William P. Clements High School

Semis
Cecilia Pritchett
Olivia Hess
Duchesne Academy Of The Sacred Heart

Semis
Oliver Laxson
Nick Moffett
Winston Churchill HS

Quarters
Mhyank Sekhar
Mihir Sekhar
LV Hightower High School

Quarters
Ryder Tang
Wenzhuo Zhang
The Kinkaid School

Quarters
Justin Lai
Rosie Hong
William P. Clements High School

Quarters
Ruhi Kelkar
Helen Peng
William P. Clements High School

DX - Domestic Extemp

Number of Entries: 21

Place
Team
School

1st
Selin Erickson
Seven Lakes High School

2nd
Aadya Singh
Seven Lakes High School

3rd
Krishna Batabyal
William P. Clements High School

4th
Roseliane Corona
Cy-Fair High School

5th
Andrew Kubosh
Northland Christian School

6th
Arshiya Mahato
Seven Lakes High School

DI - Dramatic Interp

Number of Entries: 14

Place
Team
School

1st
Adeline Mai
The Village High School

2nd
Oluwadara Adebanjo
Alief Elsik High School

3rd
Kayla Johnsen
Stephen F Austin High School

4th
Latifah Adesina
Alief Elsik High School

5th
Gabriel Ajaegbu
Alief Elsik High School

6th
Ginger Hickman
Seven Lakes High School

DA - Duet Acting

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Zarya Smith
Sierra Liendo
Stephen F Austin High School

2nd
Bilal Qureshi
Mlise Venable
Jersey Village High School

3rd
Victoria Orozco
Demmie Tristan
Jersey Village High School

4th
Ethan Ratcliff
Joshua Mireles
Jersey Village High School

5th
Nasim Aleem
Tung Vo
Jersey Village High School

6th
Nikhil Govindarajan
Joscelin Topete
Jersey Village High School

DUO - Duo Interp

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Nasim Aleem
Tung Vo
Jersey Village High School

2nd
Ethan Ratcliff
Joshua Mireles
Jersey Village High School

3rd
Harrison Fortson
Zacaria Washington
Jersey Village High School

4th
Adeline Mai
Solemei Scamaroni
The Village High School

5th
Victoria Orozco
Demmie Tristan
Jersey Village High School

6th
Nikhil Govindarajan
Joscelin Topete
Jersey Village High School

FX - Foreign Extemp

Number of Entries: 22

Place
Team
School

1st
Norah Rami
William P. Clements High School

2nd
Brianna Shrestha
William P. Clements High School

3rd
Mihir Sekhar
LV Hightower High School

4th
Ella Jackson
Katy Taylor High School

5th
Abhinav Kotha
Jordan High School

6th
Fida Ahmed
Seven Lakes High School

INF - Informative Speaking

Number of Entries: 15

Place
Team
School

1st
Lina Arraour
Jordan High School

2nd
Oluwatofunmi Jewesimi
Seven Lakes High School

3rd
Darian Flores
Andy DeKaney High School

4th
Grace Zhang
Seven Lakes High School

5th
Aleena Joseph
Stephen F Austin High School

6th
Jayden Yu
Jordan High School

OO - Original Oratory

Number of Entries: 11

Place
Team
School

1st
Solemei Scamaroni
The Village High School

2nd
Aditi Iyer
The Village High School

3rd
Sneha Jobby
LV Hightower High School

4th
Toluwalase Shobogun
Alief Elsik High School

5th
Jennifer Zhu
Seven Lakes High School

6th
Gabriel Ajaegbu
Alief Elsik High School

POI - Program of Oral Interpretation

Number of Entries: 13

Place
Team
School

1st
Oluwatofunmi Jewesimi
Seven Lakes High School

2nd
Kaylee Flowers
Alief Elsik High School

3rd
Oluwadara Adebanjo
Alief Elsik High School

4th
Adeline Mai
The Village High School

5th
Emma Abbott
Winston Churchill HS

6th
Kaitlyn Rieder
Cypress Ridge High School

WSD - World Schools Debate

Number of Entries: 7

Place
Team
School

1st
Jessye Fan
Jaya Khandelwal
Norah Rami
Rubeena Hussain
William P. Clements High School

2nd
Wills Leighton
Kaveen Shah
Jack Monday
Anthony Gonzalez
Alexander Farahbod
The Kinkaid School