J. Frank Dobie High School Tournament/NIETOC/TOC/TFA

1/6/21-1/9/21
Number of Schools: 53

CONG - Congress- Champ

Number of Entries: 27

Place
Team
School

1st
Yanke Wang
Bellaire

2nd
Joshua Romero
Alief Kerr High School

3rd
Joshua Cheng
Bellaire

4th
Angel Chen
Northland Christian School

5th
Noah Wolff
Pampa High School

6th
Aaryan Srivastava
King High School

7th
Danial Syed
Alief Kerr High School

8th
Brockett McNeel
Trinity School of Midland

CLD - Lincoln Douglas-Champ

Number of Entries: 39

Place
Team
School

1st
Sophia Zhao
Dulles High School

2nd
Devany Balbuena
Pasadena High School

Semis
Casey Angell
Princeton High School

Semis
Austin Tran
Friendswood High School

Quarters
Rohit Satish
Elkins High School

Quarters
Ella Huang
St Agnes Academy

Quarters
Aman Chaudhary
LV Hightower High School

Quarters
Arshi Maniar
LV Hightower High School

CCX - Policy-Champ

Number of Entries: 13

Place
Team
School

Finals
Jasmine Batley
Natalie Self
Princeton High School

Finals
Thomas Basciano
Julian Gonzalez
Friendswood High School

Semis
Hunter Foster
John Gonzales
Salado

Semis
Robert Arroyo
Paola Diaz
Princeton High School

CPF - Public Forum-Champ

Number of Entries: 16

Place
Team
School

Finals
Amy He
Kalina Peneva
Bellaire

Finals
Christina Wang
Katherine Nelson
St Agnes Academy

Semis
Nicolas Valladolid
Joshua Martinez
Strake Jesuit College Preparatory

Semis
Kenna Wilbanks
Myles Russwurm
San Angelo Central

Quarters
Charles Chen
Ethan Wang
Cinco Ranch High School

Quarters
Sal Nuzzo
John Sexton
Strake Jesuit College Preparatory

Quarters
Sergio Karam
Noah Valencia
Strake Jesuit College Preparatory

Quarters
Hadley Whytlaw
Ethan Parks
Trinity School of Midland

DX - Domestic Extemp-Champ

Number of Entries: 31

Place
Team
School

1st
Meghan Flanaghan
Friendswood High School

2nd
Al Nahlyan
Alief Kerr High School

3rd
Sheila Nguyen
Alief Kerr High School

4th
Marshall Prince
Friendswood High School

5th
Tristan Espinoza
Princeton High School

6th
Jesus Silva
Spring Woods High School

DI - Dramatic Interp-Champ

Number of Entries: 41

Place
Team
School

1st
Alek Zabel Araguz
Harlingen HS South

2nd
Tyree Lewis
San Angelo Central

3rd
Leroy Zaller Jr
Harlingen High School

4th
Taylor Whitley
Spring Woods High School

5th
Deacon Davis
San Angelo Central

6th
Isabella Rodriguez
San Angelo Central

Duo - Duo Interpretation

Number of Entries: 11

Place
Team
School

1st
Rebecca Jackson
Jordyn Wardsworth
Spring High School

2nd
Lauren Bender
Evyen Castillo
Harlingen High School

3rd
Toneelea Shaftner
Abel Torres
Spring High School

4th
Fionn Barber
Gabriela Clinton
St Agnes Academy

5th
Meaghan Blackburn
McKenna Burns
Harlingen HS South

6th
Zoe Taylor
Julian Mannings
Spring High School

FX - Foreign Extemp-Champ

Number of Entries: 24

Place
Team
School

1st
Amy He
Bellaire

2nd
Grace Fyfe
Spring Woods High School

3rd
Kostas North
Friendswood High School

4th
Kalina Peneva
Bellaire

5th
Isabella Rodriguez
San Angelo Central

6th
Joshua Romero
Alief Kerr High School

HI - Humorous Interp-Champ

Number of Entries: 32

Place
Team
School

1st
Cat-Minh Huynh
Velásquez-Liangyi Leadership Academy

2nd
Alek Zabel Araguz
Harlingen HS South

3rd
Aishani Lahiri
King High School

4th
Kunal Sawhney
Garland High School

5th
Pinx De La pena
Harlingen High School

6th
Leroy Zaller Jr
Harlingen High School

INF - Informative-Champ

Number of Entries: 31

Place
Team
School

1st
Taylor Whitley
Spring Woods High School

2nd
Angela Yang
Velásquez-Liangyi Leadership Academy

3rd
Brennan Wood
San Angelo Central

4th
Meghan Flanaghan
Friendswood High School

5th
Danielle Bryden
Trinity School of Midland

6th
Kennadi Rushing
Spring Woods High School

OO - Oratory-Champ

Number of Entries: 35

Place
Team
School

1st
Danielle Bryden
Trinity School of Midland

2nd
Cesar Meza
Chapin High School

3rd
Christopher Heiskell
Harlingen HS South

4th
Sofia Gill
Garland High School

5th
Andrea Hinojosa
Harlingen High School

6th
Mofi Shobogun
Hastings HS

POI - Program Oral Interp-Champ

Number of Entries: 18

Place
Team
School

1st
Christopher Heiskell
Harlingen HS South

2nd
Jenny Jiang
Sunset High School

3rd
Danielle Bryden
Trinity School of Midland

4th
Brendan Cisneros
Harlingen HS South

5th
Hana Sadik
Sunset High School

6th
Brianna Roberts
San Angelo Central