WB Ray TFA

1/15/22
Number of Schools: 14

SC - Student Congress

Number of Entries: 16

Place
Team
School

1st
Wyatt Hall
La Vernia High School

2nd
Jakob Zertuche
Jack C. Hays

3rd
Krystal Cortez
Jack C. Hays

4th
Dorothy Adams
Jack C. Hays

5th
Jack Yoast
Victoria East H. S.

6th
JoLeigh Burdette
Victoria East H. S.

LD - LD Debate

Number of Entries: 12

Place
Team
School

1st
Sterling Tolbirt
Tuloso Midway High School

2nd
John Taft
La Vernia High School

Semis
Joel Robertson
La Vernia High School

Semis
John Cooper
Tuloso Midway High School

Duo - DUO

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Natalia Martinez
Emma Maughan
Richard King HS

2nd
Marysa Lozano
James Garcia
Tuloso Midway High School

3rd
Xavier Ruiz
Sydney Quimby
Corpus Christi Carroll High School

4th
Rebecca Ramirez
Emily Villarreal
Corpus Christi Carroll High School

5th
Christian Kahl
Riley Spencer
Gregory Portland High School

6th
Alyssa Spalek
Hannah Henderson
Tuloso Midway High School

DX - Domestic Extemp

Number of Entries: 18

Place
Team
School

1st
Shreya Komire
Tuloso Midway High School

2nd
Jakob Zertuche
Jack C. Hays

3rd
Joel Robertson
La Vernia High School

4th
Anabelle Janak
Tuloso Midway High School

5th
Manuel Martinez
Richard King HS

6th
Wyatt Hall
La Vernia High School

DI - Dramatic

Number of Entries: 21

Place
Team
School

1st
Natalia Martinez
Richard King HS

2nd
Emma Maughan
Richard King HS

3rd
Alyssa Spalek
Tuloso Midway High School

4th
Erick Mancilla
Corpus Christi Carroll High School

5th
Mary Jeanne Blencoe
Corpus Christi Carroll High School

6th
Anneliese Brashears
Veterans Memorial High School

DA - Duet

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Rebecca Ramirez
Emily Villarreal
Corpus Christi Carroll High School

2nd
Adam Flores
James Garcia
Tuloso Midway High School

3rd
Samantha Gregory
Andrea Rosenbaum
Gregory Portland High School

4th
Christian Kahl
Riley Spencer
Gregory Portland High School

5th
Hannah Shell
Emma Maughan
Richard King HS

6th
Dakota Rokusek
Miguel Cerda
Corpus Christi Carroll High School

FX - Foreign Extemp

Number of Entries: 15

Place
Team
School

1st
Dorothy Adams
Jack C. Hays

2nd
Alex Jenz
Jack C. Hays

3rd
Ariana Esquivel
Tuloso Midway High School

4th
Samantha Almand
La Vernia High School

5th
Lillian Holm
La Vernia High School

6th
Sterling Tolbirt
Tuloso Midway High School

HI - Humorous

Number of Entries: 17

Place
Team
School

1st
Sydney Quimby
Corpus Christi Carroll High School

2nd
Xavier Ruiz
Corpus Christi Carroll High School

3rd
Marc Miller
Tuloso Midway High School

4th
Erick Mancilla
Corpus Christi Carroll High School

5th
Andrea Rosenbaum
Gregory Portland High School

6th
Samantha Gregory
Gregory Portland High School

INF - Informative

Number of Entries: 12

Place
Team
School

1st
Shreya Komire
Tuloso Midway High School

2nd
Manuel Martinez
Richard King HS

3rd
Daniela Caceres
Jack C. Hays

4th
Donovan Santine
Jack C. Hays

5th
Catherine Covarrubiaz
Tuloso Midway High School

6th
Alex Jenz
Jack C. Hays

OO - Original Oratory

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Stephanie Murray
Jack C. Hays

2nd
Jackeline Zapata
Tuloso Midway High School

3rd
Aarush Raj
Marvin Baker Middle School

4th
Ariana Esquivel
Tuloso Midway High School

5th
Anabelle Janak
Tuloso Midway High School

6th
Hannah Henderson
Tuloso Midway High School

POI - Program Oral Interp

Number of Entries: 11

Place
Team
School

1st
James Garcia
Tuloso Midway High School

2nd
Riley Spencer
Gregory Portland High School

3rd
Celeste Uribe
Gregory Portland High School

4th
Marysa Lozano
Tuloso Midway High School

5th
Xavier Ruiz
Corpus Christi Carroll High School

6th
Natalia Martinez
Richard King HS