Winston Churchill Classic

1/6/21-1/9/21
Number of Schools: 79

CONG - Congressional Debate

Number of Entries: 35

Place
Team
School

1st
Genevieve Cox
W B Ray High School

2nd
Anish Beeram
Saint Mary's Hall

3rd
Kenneth Kalu
Pflugerville High School

4th
Joseph Garza
Pflugerville High School

5th
Daniel Gardiner
W B Ray High School

6th
Elijah Kleinman
L C Anderson High School

7th
Celine Choi
A and M Consolidated High School

8th
Khanh Dang
Lamar High School

LD - Varsity Lincoln Douglas

Number of Entries: 65

Place
Team
School

1st
Sebastian Cho
Houston Memorial High School

2nd
Jarvis Xie
Strake Jesuit College Preparatory

Semis
Breigh Plat
Legacy Christian Academy

Semis
Jackson Kaiser
Dripping Springs High School

Quarters
Brett Cryan
L C Anderson High School

Quarters
Adam Mimou
Ayala High School

Quarters
Brian Jeon
Westwood

Quarters
Joseph Georges
Strake Jesuit College Preparatory

Octos
Roy Lee
Peachtree Ridge High School

Octos
Daniel Xu
Houston Memorial High School

Octos
Karan Shah
Strake Jesuit College Preparatory

Octos
Aidan Atkins
Strake Jesuit College Preparatory

Octos
Vratin Mankidy
Strake Jesuit College Preparatory

Octos
Abhived Pulapaka
Claudia Taylor Johnson High School

Octos
Anoop Rachakonda
Westwood

Octos
Sandali Srivastava
Westwood

CX - Varsity Policy

Number of Entries: 22

Place
Team
School

1st
Chloe Kwan
Max Miller
Liberal Arts and Science Academy

2nd
Danielle Gu
Ian Poe
Liberal Arts and Science Academy

Semis
Eleanor Barrett
Dhruv Ruttala
Liberal Arts and Science Academy

Semis
Mitchell Lurtz
Anderson Schroeder
Reagan HS

Quarters
Hana-Lei Ji
Jamie Saito
Parker School

Quarters
Nandika Kapur
Tristan Rios
Reagan HS

Quarters
Rebecca Tang
Eloise Robertson
Parker School

Quarters
Michael Xiang
Yashas Mallikarjun
BASIS San Antonio Shavano

PF - Varsity Public Forum

Number of Entries: 39

Place
Team
School

1st
Lars Deutz
Srikar Satish
A and M Consolidated High School

2nd
Daniel Yang
Zain Syed
Westlake

Semis
Tharun Nayar
Sayok Bose
Elkins High School

Semis
Austin Fiorito
Oliver Lin
St John's School

Quarters
Ilan Ben-Avi
Zachary Domsch
L C Anderson High School

Quarters
Afsaneh Masoumi
Kaitlyn Nash
Hendrickson High School

Quarters
Emad Khalid
Danny Vilson
Elkins High School

Quarters
Nathan Laude
Alex Rodgers
Westlake

DX - Domestic Extemp

Number of Entries: 22

Place
Team
School

1st
Hrushikesh Saranu
Westwood

2nd
Audrey Fife
Hendrickson High School

3rd
Natalie Benavides
L C Anderson High School

4th
Smriti Jasti
Round Rock High School

5th
Ford McCracken
L C Anderson High School

6th
Sneha Bhale
Westwood

DI - Dramatic Interp

Number of Entries: 43

Place
Team
School

1st
Lauren Cavada
Tuloso Midway High School

2nd
Cadee Velasquez
Harlingen HS South

3rd
Marysa Lozano
Tuloso Midway High School

4th
Lorena San Pedro
Tuloso Midway High School

5th
Nativity Poe
Harlingen High School

6th
Cesar Palacios
Tuloso Midway High School

DA - Duet Acting

Number of Entries: 11

Place
Team
School

1st
Alexa Strubhart
Benjamin Trevino
Harlingen High School

2nd
Charlotte Hughes
Emily Weston
Harlingen High School

3rd
Lauren Bender
Tristan Flores
Harlingen High School

4th
Lauren Cavada
Marysa Lozano
Tuloso Midway High School

5th
Nativity Poe
Evyen Castillo
Harlingen High School

6th
Zackary Viegas
Sonya Garza
Harlingen High School

DUO - Duo Interpretation

Number of Entries: 13

Place
Team
School

1st
Lauren Cavada
Cesar Palacios
Tuloso Midway High School

2nd
Kole Kibler
Esmeralda Trevino
Harlingen HS South

3rd
Jack Rykert
Kathleen Benson
Saint Mary's Hall

4th
Lexi Martinez
Andrea Gonzalez
J. Frank Dobie High School

5th
Tristan Flores
Benjamin Trevino
Harlingen High School

6th
Nativity Poe
Charlotte Hughes
Harlingen High School

HI - Humorous Interp

Number of Entries: 36

Place
Team
School

1st
Lorena San Pedro
Tuloso Midway High School

2nd
James Garcia
Tuloso Midway High School

3rd
Maddie Nolen
Upper St Clair High School

4th
Alesandra Caceres
Tuloso Midway High School

5th
Lauren Cavada
Tuloso Midway High School

6th
Bruce Gonzales
Harlingen HS South

INFO - Informative Speaking

Number of Entries: 44

Place
Team
School

1st
Audrey Fife
Hendrickson High School

2nd
Amber Haiwen
Leland High School

3rd
Nitya Patel
Saint Mary's Hall

4th
Noora Soroushnejad
Leland High School

5th
Abigail Zeller
Saint Mary's Hall

6th
Lara Borges
L C Anderson High School

IX - International Extemp

Number of Entries: 26

Place
Team
School

1st
Allen Zhang
A and M Consolidated High School

2nd
Cameron Roberts
Jack C. Hays

3rd
Evelyn Huang
Louis D. Brandeis

4th
Shreya Komire
Tuloso Midway High School

5th
Suhawni Narang
W B Ray High School

6th
Srivaishnavi Marreddy
Westwood

OO - Original Oratory

Number of Entries: 49

Place
Team
School

1st
Camila Alvarez
Saint Mary's Hall

2nd
Kate Bingham
Lincoln

3rd
Cameron Roberts
Jack C. Hays

4th
Sydney Fraser
Southlake Carroll

5th
Angela Chen
William G. Enloe HS

6th
Abigail Zeller
Saint Mary's Hall

POI - Program Oral Interpretation

Number of Entries: 26

Place
Team
School

1st
Esmeralda Trevino
Harlingen HS South

2nd
Joshua Timmons
Greenhill School

3rd
Kathleen Benson
Saint Mary's Hall

4th
Racheal Akinbayo
Alief Elsik High School

5th
Marysa Lozano
Tuloso Midway High School

6th
Charlotte Hughes
Harlingen High School

WSD - World Schools Debate

Number of Entries: 13

Place
Team
School

1st
Hadley Adkison
Suzanna Ahmed
Cole Alibrio
James Holmon
Grand Oaks High School

2nd
Max Liu
Tanmay Sarkar
Abhinav Arumilli
Tomas Monette
Monica Nag
Tompkins High School

Semis
Diego Castillo
Rodrigo Trujillo
Ebenezer Appiah
Anthony Hoang
Alief Elsik High School

Semis
Sarah Fournier
Esperanza DeSpain
Isabel Irvine
Paisley Piggott
Cassie Bishop
Grand Oaks High School