Hill Country Classic

12/17/20-12/19/20
Number of Schools: 50

SC - Student Congress

Number of Entries: 25

Place
Team
School

1st
Natasha Banga
Coppell High School

2nd
Jack Sibbett
Southlake Carroll

3rd
Ethan Wilkes
John Paul Stevens High School

4th
Nitya Nadella
Southlake Carroll

5th
Akshita Krishnan
Coppell 9th

6th
Ariana Esquivel
Tuloso Midway High School

7th
Steven Sacerdote
BASIS San Antonio Shavano

8th
John Taft
La Vernia High School

CX - CX Debate

Number of Entries: 18

Place
Team
School

1st
Shreya Komire
Jennifer Xac
Tuloso Midway High School

2nd
Michael Xiang
Yashas Mallikarjun
BASIS San Antonio Shavano

3rd
Hunter Foster
John Gonzales
Salado

4th
Brooklyn King
Lucy Brill
Winston Churchill HS

5th
Jacdon Green
Janice Hanson
Lampasas High School

6th
Ryan Sharp
Taylor Hubbs
Mount Pleasant High School

7th
Cana Blanton
Madeline Moore
Winston Churchill HS

7th
Madhavan Prasanna
Esha Venkat
Westwood

LD - LD Debate

Number of Entries: 49

Place
Team
School

1st
Aaditya Ganesan
Westwood

2nd
Noor Benzing
Trinity High School

Semis
Merina Joseph
McNeil High School

Semis
Nathaniel Lombardo
Tuloso Midway High School

Quarters
Charis Key
Sandra Day O'Connor HS

Quarters
Kira Schwegler
BASIS San Antonio Shavano

Quarters
Siddhartha Rana
Carnegie Vanguard High School

Quarters
Rajika Singh Parihar
McNeil High School

PF - PF Debate

Number of Entries: 36

Place
Team
School

1st
Akhil Bhale
Amogh Mahambare
Westwood

2nd
Hanwen Ding
Juliana Zhou
Cinco Ranch High School

Semis
Gabriel Thome
Michael Graff
L C Anderson High School

Semis
Darren Sung
Alexander Parachini
Plano West Sr High School

Quarters
Charles Chen
Ethan Wang
Cinco Ranch High School

Quarters
Nafia Lalani
Simran Patel
Claudia Taylor Johnson High School

Quarters
Joel Robertson
Wyatt Hall
La Vernia High School

Quarters
Andylan Burchett
Luke Warren
La Vernia High School

DX - Domestic Extemp

Number of Entries: 22

Place
Team
School

1st
Akshita Krishnan
Coppell 9th

2nd
Sneha Bhale
Westwood

3rd
Shasha Ogork
Sandra Day O'Connor HS

4th
Cole Wheeler
Lampasas High School

5th
Ezequiel Baltierra
Banquete High School

6th
Brady Klein
La Vernia High School

DI - Dramatic

Number of Entries: 35

Place
Team
School

1st
Kayla Armbruster
Reagan HS

2nd
Camila Alvarez
Saint Mary's Hall

3rd
Christopher Heiskell
Harlingen HS South

4th
Rian Magner
Reagan HS

5th
Campbell Cage
Saint Mary's Hall

6th
Brendan Cisneros
Harlingen HS South

Duo - Duo

Number of Entries: 11

Place
Team
School

1st
Kole Kibler
Esmeralda Trevino
Harlingen HS South

2nd
Jorge Gonzales
Bruce Gonzales
Harlingen HS South

3rd
Christopher Heiskell
Cadee Velasquez
Harlingen HS South

4th
Marc Miller
Hannah Henderson
Tuloso Midway High School

5th
Joshua Thottasseril
Ajith Shoji
Elkins High School

6th
Jose Esquivel
Nevaeh Ledesma
Tuloso Midway High School

FX - Foreign Extemp

Number of Entries: 17

Place
Team
School

1st
Arjun Raman
Westwood

2nd
Natasha Banga
Coppell High School

3rd
Ethan Wilkes
John Paul Stevens High School

4th
John Cooper
Tuloso Midway High School

5th
Nikhil Reddy
Westwood

6th
Justin Goosman
La Vernia High School

HI - Humorous

Number of Entries: 24

Place
Team
School

1st
Kathy He
Reagan HS

2nd
Meaghan Blackburn
Harlingen HS South

3rd
Lauren Cavada
Tuloso Midway High School

4th
Marc Miller
Tuloso Midway High School

5th
Chase Stinson
Reagan HS

6th
Hannah Henderson
Tuloso Midway High School

INF - Informative

Number of Entries: 14

Place
Team
School

1st
Abigail Zeller
Saint Mary's Hall

2nd
Kathy He
Reagan HS

3rd
Lara Weissmann
Saint Mary's Hall

4th
Catherine Covarrubiaz
Tuloso Midway High School

5th
Lauren Cavada
Tuloso Midway High School

6th
Jack Rykert
Saint Mary's Hall

OO - Original Oratory

Number of Entries: 21

Place
Team
School

1st
Abigail Zeller
Saint Mary's Hall

2nd
Christopher Heiskell
Harlingen HS South

3rd
Alek Zabel Araguz
Harlingen HS South

4th
Ally Carter
Saint Mary's Hall

5th
Esmeralda Trevino
Harlingen HS South

6th
Prerna Singh
Coppell High School

POI - POI

Number of Entries: 11

Place
Team
School

1st
Alex Iyer
Geneva School of Boerne

2nd
Makayla Osburn
Lampasas High School

3rd
Ben Bankler
Saint Mary's Hall

4th
Melodi Brooke
Amplus Academy

5th
Christopher Heiskell
Harlingen HS South

6th
Adelaide Escott
Lake Travis High School