VETERANS MEMORIAL TFA NIETOC QUALIFIER

12/11/21
Number of Schools: 17

CONG - Congress

Number of Entries: 12

Place
Team
School

1st
Valeria Bautista
Harlingen HS South

2nd
Suhawni Narang
W B Ray High School

3rd
Ariana Esquivel
Tuloso Midway High School

4th
Kylie Thorpe
W B Ray High School

5th
Roopa Bindingnavele
W B Ray High School

6th
Jack Yoast
Victoria East H. S.

LD - Lincoln Douglas

Number of Entries: 19

Place
Team
School

1st
Daniel Gardiner
W B Ray High School

2nd
Sterling Tolbirt
Tuloso Midway High School

Semis
Madeline Bernal
Corpus Christi Carroll High School

Semis
Anabelle Janak
Tuloso Midway High School

Quarters
Adriyan Castro
Tuloso Midway High School

Quarters
John Cooper
Tuloso Midway High School

Quarters
Alex Craig
Tuloso Midway High School

Quarters
Nathaniel Lombardo
Tuloso Midway High School

CX - Policy

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Jace Allen
Shreya Komire
Tuloso Midway High School

2nd
Leonel Pena
Walker Whitworth
Bruni H S

Semis
Dayanara Munoz
Sandra Arellano
Pharr San Juan Alamo Southwest High School

Semis
Kolton Lee
Katy Thorpe
W B Ray High School

DX - Domestic Extemp

Number of Entries: 18

Place
Team
School

1st
Suhawni Narang
W B Ray High School

2nd
Shreya Komire
Tuloso Midway High School

3rd
John Cooper
Tuloso Midway High School

4th
Gonzalo Delgado
Robert Vela

5th
Nathaniel Lombardo
Tuloso Midway High School

6th
Sadie Jensen
Harlingen HS South

DI - Dramatic Interp

Number of Entries: 37

Place
Team
School

1st
Windsor Bissell
W B Ray High School

2nd
Adam Flores
Tuloso Midway High School

3rd
Erick Mancilla
Corpus Christi Carroll High School

4th
Xavier Ruiz
Corpus Christi Carroll High School

5th
Marysa Lozano
Tuloso Midway High School

6th
Aidan Armena
W B Ray High School

DA - Duet Acting

Number of Entries: 19

Place
Team
School

1st
Cadee Velasquez
Esmeralda Trevino
Harlingen HS South

2nd
Brennan Garcia
Robert Velasquez
Robert Vela

3rd
Ariel Castellano
Elias Vasquez
Gregory Portland High School

4th
Sebastian Gonzalez
Nadja Acevedo
Robert Vela

5th
Aidan Armena
Isabel Hinojosa
W B Ray High School

6th
Hannah Shell
Emma Maughan
Richard King HS

DUO - Duo Interpretation

Number of Entries: 15

Place
Team
School

1st
Carolina Kortan
Audrey Nguyen
Harlingen High School

2nd
Kayla Acosta
Aiden Rios
Harlingen High School

3rd
Xavier Ruiz
Sydney Quimby
Corpus Christi Carroll High School

4th
Rebecca Ramirez
Emily Villarreal
Corpus Christi Carroll High School

5th
Brennan Garcia
Robert Velasquez
Robert Vela

6th
Lily Stuart
Avery Hayward
Gregory Portland High School

FX - Foreign Extemp

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Daniel Gardiner
W B Ray High School

2nd
Ariana Esquivel
Tuloso Midway High School

3rd
Jace Allen
Tuloso Midway High School

4th
Ariel Castellano
Gregory Portland High School

5th
Alishba Kazmi
London ISD/London High School

6th
Anabelle Janak
Tuloso Midway High School

HI - Humorous Interp

Number of Entries: 33

Place
Team
School

1st
Abigail Burton
Harlingen HS South

2nd
Erick Mancilla
Corpus Christi Carroll High School

3rd
Laird Stearns
Tuloso Midway High School

4th
Marysa Lozano
Tuloso Midway High School

5th
Emma Maughan
Richard King HS

6th
Aidan Armena
W B Ray High School

INFO - Informative Speaking

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Christian Kahl
Gregory Portland High School

2nd
Catherine Covarrubiaz
Tuloso Midway High School

3rd
Vera Hsiang
W B Ray High School

4th
Windsor Bissell
W B Ray High School

5th
Magnus De La pena
Harlingen High School

6th
Adriyan Castro
Tuloso Midway High School

OO - Original Oratory

Number of Entries: 11

Place
Team
School

1st
Vera Hsiang
W B Ray High School

2nd
Suhawni Narang
W B Ray High School

3rd
Ariana Esquivel
Tuloso Midway High School

4th
Catherine Covarrubiaz
Tuloso Midway High School

5th
Isabel Sauceda
Richard King HS

6th
Anabelle Janak
Tuloso Midway High School

POI - Program Oral Interpretation

Number of Entries: 15

Place
Team
School

1st
Xavier Ruiz
Corpus Christi Carroll High School

2nd
Emily Villarreal
Corpus Christi Carroll High School

3rd
Marysa Lozano
Tuloso Midway High School

4th
Esmeralda Trevino
Harlingen HS South

5th
James Garcia
Tuloso Midway High School

6th
Gonzalo Delgado
Robert Vela