Clear Falls

12/8/20-12/12/20
Number of Schools: 38

VCONG - Varsity Congress

Number of Entries: 25

Place
Team
School

1st
Owen Zhang
Bellaire

2nd
Yanke Wang
Bellaire

3rd
Brandy Xie
Bellaire

4th
Max Aupperlee
Lake Creek High School

5th
Amy Park
Bellaire

6th
Theo Hunt
Bellaire

7th
Alejandra Rincon
Jordan High School

8th
Saanvi Sadana
Bellaire

CX - Cross-Examination Debate

Number of Entries: 16

Place
Team
School

1st
Sean Johnson
Varun Srinivasan
Glenda Dawson High School

2nd
Justice Garcia
Mark Luo
Clear Lake HS

Semis
David Cervantes
Makenzie Kerneckel
Clear Springs High School

Semis
Rishabh Dave
Eddie Wang
Glenda Dawson High School

Quarters
Robert Arroyo
Paola Diaz
Princeton High School

Quarters
Jasmine Batley
Natalie Self
Princeton High School

Quarters
Thomas Basciano
Julian Gonzalez
Friendswood High School

Quarters
Fiona Fuke
Chloe Crew
Friendswood High School

VLD - Varsity Lincoln-Douglas

Number of Entries: 30

Place
Team
School

1st
Safiye Namver
Clear Lake HS

2nd
Ibraheim Maudood
Clear Lake HS

Semis
James Collura
Clear Lake HS

Semis
Danil Merchant
Clear Brook High School

Quarters
Antonio Arguelles
Clear Lake HS

Quarters
Michael French
Clear Brook High School

Quarters
Adyan Ahmed
Pearland High School Debate Team

Quarters
Aubree Langston
Pearland High School Debate Team

VPF - Varsity Public Forum

Number of Entries: 14

Place
Team
School

1st
Carlos Jara
Kamden Steinsholt
Clear Springs High School

2nd
Aura Wang
McKenna Brown
Clear Springs High School

Semis
Femi Aderiento
Armaan Idrees
Elkins High School

Semis
Grace Zhou
Mehar Sharma
Clear Springs High School

DX - Domestic Extemp

Number of Entries: 26

Place
Team
School

1st
Marshall Prince
Friendswood High School

2nd
Vivian Long
Princeton High School

3rd
Ananya Das
St John's School

4th
Nate Watts
Carlsbad High School

5th
Arnav Goel
Friendswood High School

6th
Ariv Mondal
Jordan High School

DI - Dramatic Interp

Number of Entries: 22

Place
Team
School

1st
Windsor Bissell
W B Ray High School

2nd
Luis Luna
Cajon High School

3rd
Sophia Hickman-Chow
The Woodlands High School

4th
Meghan Lindquist
Clear Creek High School

5th
Emily Morvant
The Woodlands High School

6th
Fatima Koroma
Alief Early College High School

DUO - Duo Interpretation

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Lexi Martinez
Andrea Gonzalez
J. Frank Dobie High School

2nd
Hannah Collazos
Tori Jones
J. Frank Dobie High School

3rd
Joshua Thottasseril
Ajith Shoji
Elkins High School

4th
JESSICA GONZALEZ
Sandy Ruiz
J. Frank Dobie High School

5th
Damarcus Groves
KARINA DEL VILLAR
J. Frank Dobie High School

6th
Ernesto Navarro
Minnahtallah Embaby
Aldine High School

FX - Foreign Extemp

Number of Entries: 15

Place
Team
School

1st
Suhawni Narang
W B Ray High School

2nd
Laura Li
W B Ray High School

3rd
Austin Tran
Friendswood High School

4th
Kabir Bajaj
Clear Creek High School

5th
Kostas North
Friendswood High School

6th
Emily Copeland
Princeton High School

HI - Humorous Interp

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Ryle Lawson
J. Frank Dobie High School

2nd
Meghan Lindquist
Clear Creek High School

3rd
Emily Morvant
The Woodlands High School

4th
Hannah Collazos
J. Frank Dobie High School

5th
Dionne Onyemaizu
Midland Lee HS

6th
Aria Jalan
Vista Del Lago

INF - Informative

Number of Entries: 20

Place
Team
School

1st
Evan Hsiang
W B Ray High School

2nd
Windsor Bissell
W B Ray High School

3rd
Sophie Nguyen
Clear Brook High School

4th
Deja Thomas
J. Frank Dobie High School

5th
Meghan Flanaghan
Friendswood High School

6th
Ian Allen
Clear Brook High School

OO - Original Oratory

Number of Entries: 16

Place
Team
School

1st
Poojita Balusu
Jordan High School

2nd
Grace Zhou
Clear Springs High School

3rd
Jaanak Prashar
Jordan High School

4th
Suhawni Narang
W B Ray High School

5th
Ankita Talukdar
Clear Springs High School

6th
Holden George
Lake Creek High School

POI - Program of Oral Interp

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Trista Nunez
Clear Creek High School

2nd
Malia Curry
J. Frank Dobie High School

3rd
Danitza Rojas
Ball High School

4th
Jessica Gutierrez
West Hardin

5th
Diego Lorenzana
Clear Springs High School

6th
Cynthia Leyva
Clear Creek High School