Guy P Yates High School Tournament at West Texas AM University

11/19/21-11/20/21
Number of Schools: 26

CD - Congress

Number of Entries: 52

Place
Team
School

1st
Isabella Royer
San Angelo Central

2nd
Anna Dusek
San Angelo Central

3rd
Vivianna Castilleja
San Angelo Central

4th
Makaidyn Osburn
Lubbock High School

5th
Isabela Casillas
San Angelo Central

6th
Kyla Holt
Borger High School

7th
Elizabeth Barker
San Angelo Central

8th
Gavin Goodnight
San Angelo Central

9th
Libby Clemence
Tascosa

10th
Thomas Mariscal
Stratford HS

11th
Jake Corrigan
Tascosa

12th
Lucas Kim
Trinity School of Midland

13th
Aidan Powers
Amarillo High School

14th
Max Kinser
Coronado High School

15th
Talon Hawk
Lubbock High School

16th
Tristan Laird
San Angelo Central

CX - CX Debate

Number of Entries: 16

Place
Team
School

1st
Logan Randall
Kaitlyn Keinast
Idalou/Debate

2nd
Riley Edens
Edgar Delgado
Sudan

Semis
Jack Hamby
Tyler Grove
BSISD

Semis
Chloe Hansen
Samye Millward
San Angelo Central

Quarters
Brandon Day
Landry Farmer
Borger High School

Quarters
Eli Cochrane
Liam Stayton
Canyon

Quarters
Caroline Klose
Maleena Barrientos
Canyon

Quarters
Garicyn Bigham
Jolie Dyck
Sudan

LD - LD Debate

Number of Entries: 30

Place
Team
School

1st
Alyssa Zandt
San Angelo Central

2nd
Logan Gatlin
Canadian High School

Semis
Roland Bollinger
Lubbock High School

Semis
Anaia Dickson
San Angelo Central

Quarters
Garrett Saied
Amarillo High School

Quarters
Andrew Sillivent
Holy Cross Catholic Academy

Quarters
Tad Poteet
Lubbock High School

Quarters
James Amundgaard
Randall High School

DX - Domestic Extemp

Number of Entries: 45

Place
Team
School

1st
Elizabeth Barker
San Angelo Central

2nd
James Amundgaard
Randall High School

3rd
Aidan Powers
Amarillo High School

4th
Claire Xu
Trinity School of Midland

5th
Mira Ramirez
Lubbock High School

6th
Anna Dusek
San Angelo Central

DI - Dramatic

Number of Entries: 28

Place
Team
School

1st
Jack McLaughlin
San Angelo Central

2nd
Isabella Royer
San Angelo Central

3rd
Chloe Hansen
San Angelo Central

4th
Sydney Tatom
Randall High School

5th
Ana Lozano
Borger High School

6th
Nathan Stephenson
San Angelo Central

DA - Duet Acting

Number of Entries: 12

Place
Team
School

1st
Thailia Fernandez
Paula Maysonet
San Angelo Central

2nd
Erica Avila
Charlotte Bannerman
San Angelo Central

3rd
Conner Greenfield
Katherine Templeton
San Angelo Central

4th
Mariah Mayville
Isabela Casillas
San Angelo Central

5th
Aspen Phillips
Nathan Stephenson
San Angelo Central

6th
Deacon Davis
Aiden Cooper
San Angelo Central

Duo - Duo

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
James Amundgaard
Avery Stout
Randall High School

2nd
Conner Greenfield
Deacon Davis
San Angelo Central

3rd
Thailia Fernandez
Erica Avila
San Angelo Central

4th
Chloe Hansen
Nathan Stephenson
San Angelo Central

5th
Sydney Tatom
Zaylee Carson
Randall High School

6th
Makayla Maydon
Shyleen Arcos
Hereford HS

FX - Foreign Extemp

Number of Entries: 32

Place
Team
School

1st
Alyssa Zandt
San Angelo Central

2nd
Liam Stayton
Canyon

3rd
Samye Millward
San Angelo Central

4th
Anaia Dickson
San Angelo Central

5th
Lillyan Leto
San Angelo Central Freshman

6th
Ezekiel Bajomo
Trinity School of Midland

HI - Humorous

Number of Entries: 26

Place
Team
School

1st
Erica Avila
San Angelo Central

2nd
Auburn Jameson
San Angelo Central

3rd
Jack McLaughlin
San Angelo Central

4th
Chloe Hansen
San Angelo Central

5th
Conner Greenfield
San Angelo Central

6th
Aiden Cooper
San Angelo Central

INF - Informative

Number of Entries: 23

Place
Team
School

1st
Alyssa Zandt
San Angelo Central

2nd
Ezekiel Bajomo
Trinity School of Midland

3rd
Betsy Hammer
Trinity School of Midland

4th
Bronson Kwaku
Canyon

5th
Vivianna Castilleja
San Angelo Central

6th
Ahmed Al Nuami
Tascosa

OO - Oratory

Number of Entries: 26

Place
Team
School

1st
Elizabeth Barker
San Angelo Central

2nd
Lyndsi McMillin
Lubbock High School

3rd
Alyssa Zandt
San Angelo Central

4th
Anaia Dickson
San Angelo Central

5th
Shawn Estrada
San Angelo Central

6th
Alysa Carden
Amarillo High School

POI - POI

Number of Entries: 11

Place
Team
School

1st
Avery Stout
Randall High School

2nd
Isabella Royer
San Angelo Central

3rd
Katherine Templeton
San Angelo Central

4th
Carmen Guajardo
Randall High School

5th
Deacon Davis
San Angelo Central

6th
Lily Waldrop
Tascosa