Five Star McArthur Tournament

9/26/20
Number of Schools: 27

SC - Student Congress

Number of Entries: 33

Place
Team
School

1st
Surya Dasgupta
All Saints Episcopal School

2nd
You-Wei Lai
All Saints Episcopal School

3rd
Shaanti Dasgupta
All Saints Episcopal School

4th
Elijah Kleinman
L C Anderson High School

5th
Eliza Avramova
L C Anderson High School

6th
Melanie Aguilar
James Madison

7th
Joel Robertson
La Vernia High School

8th
Joshua Walkingstick
Claudia Taylor Johnson High School

CX - CX Debate

Number of Entries: 18

Place
Team
School

1st
Jackson Kaiser
Katherine Mihaly
Dripping Springs High School

2nd
Nandika Kapur
Tristan Rios
Reagan HS

3rd
Leah Huerta
Cana Blanton
Winston Churchill HS

4th
Ethan Coffin
Leon Petriu
Boerne Champion High School

5th
Walker Gossett
Elizabeth Stein
L C Anderson High School

6th
Gordie O'Rorke
Brooklyn King
Winston Churchill HS

LD - LD Debate

Number of Entries: 30

Place
Team
School

1st
Amal Khan
BASIS San Antonio Shavano

2nd
Mridula Shan
BASIS San Antonio Shavano

Semis
Rue Ledesma
All Saints Episcopal School

Semis
Eleena Akotia
All Saints Episcopal School

Quarters
Sofia Leal
Pharr San Juan Alamo Southwest High School

Quarters
Lydia Castle
School of Excellence In Education (LEE)

Quarters
Sarah Wright
All Saints Episcopal School

Quarters
Anthony Orellana
Mount Pleasant High School

PF - PF Debate

Number of Entries: 38

Place
Team
School

1st
Suran Somawardana
Ansh Jakatimath
BASIS San Antonio Shavano

2nd
Justin Goosman
Kolban Mills
La Vernia High School

Semis
Wyatt Hall
Carly Herron
La Vernia High School

Semis
Cristian Abarca
Hannah Yaklin
James Bowie High School

Quarters
Ricky Reyna
Penelope Luna
Saint Mary's Hall

Quarters
Derek Kadrmas
Joshua Niday
La Vernia High School

Quarters
Ethan Pollack
Prateek Mishra
BASIS San Antonio Shavano

Quarters
Aryaman Chhawcharia
Allen Liang
BASIS San Antonio Shavano

DX - Domestic Extemp

Number of Entries: 13

Place
Team
School

1st
Anish Beeram
Saint Mary's Hall

2nd
Shaanti Dasgupta
All Saints Episcopal School

3rd
Moeez Akram
BASIS San Antonio Shavano

4th
Dominick Peralta
Medina Valley High School

5th
Nicholas Tejeda
La Vernia High School

6th
Sachi Shah
All Saints Episcopal School

DI - Dramatic

Number of Entries: 11

Place
Team
School

1st
Mia Wilson
Geneva School of Boerne

2nd
Sarah Rickert
Wimberley High School

3rd
Piper Stephenson
Andrews High School

4th
Jade Dulin
Andrews High School

5th
Ana Rodriguez
Winston Churchill HS

6th
Amy Miller
Geneva School of Boerne

FX - Foreign Extemp

Number of Entries: 12

Place
Team
School

1st
Surya Dasgupta
All Saints Episcopal School

2nd
You-Wei Lai
All Saints Episcopal School

3rd
Elijah Kleinman
L C Anderson High School

4th
Jack Garrett
Wimberley High School

5th
Sara Beth Beasley
Medina Valley High School

6th
Elizabeth Jordan
La Vernia High School

HI - Humorous

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Jade Dulin
Andrews High School

2nd
Esan Fikes
Geneva School of Boerne

3rd
Aiden Orr
School of Excellence In Education (LEE)

4th
Gabriel Eddy
School of Excellence In Education (LEE)

5th
Amy Miller
Geneva School of Boerne

6th
Samuel Franks
School of Excellence In Education (LEE)

INF - Informative

Number of Entries: 7

Place
Team
School

OO - Original Oratory

Number of Entries: 7

Place
Team
School

WSD - World Schools Debate

Number of Entries: 6

Place
Team
School

1st
Edgar Diaz
Halle Dailey
Gabriel Goulis
Isaiah Bascom
Hadley Adkison
Grand Oaks High School

2nd
Murphey Durboraw
Duaa Nasikwala
Zach Danek
Ethan Carter
Westchester Academy For International Studies