The 34th Annual Klein High School Speech and Debate Tournament

11/12/21-11/13/21
Number of Schools: 21

VCong - Congressional Debate

Number of Entries: 25

Place
Team
School

1st
Maisa Ahmad
Klein Collins High School

2nd
Jeffrey Blankenship
Northland Christian School

3rd
Niclaus Gronwaldt
Atascocita High School

4th
Hailey Fields
Atascocita High School

5th
Alyssa Fields
Atascocita High School

6th
Carrson Hernandez
Northland Christian School

7th
Armaanuddin Mohammed
Bob Lanier Middle School

8th
Vanshika Dhawan
Klein Oak High School

VLD - Lincoln Douglas Debate Varsity

Number of Entries: 25

Place
Team
School

1st
Larson Crank
Klein Collins High School

2nd
Adam Latta
Ridge Point High School

Semis
Breshad Robinson
Caney Creek High School

Semis
Connor Taylor
Cypress Woods

Quarters
Anisha Gupta
Grand Oaks High School

Quarters
Anderson Hendrix
Northland Christian School

Quarters
Darrel D'Empaire
Ridge Point High School

Quarters
Fatoumata Sanneh
Ridge Point High School

VPF - Public Forum Debate Varsity

Number of Entries: 16

Place
Team
School

1st
Ali Jafri
Omeed Tafreshi
Al-Hadi

2nd
Ali Bangash
Zaki Rizvi
Al-Hadi

Semis
Ali Safdar-Zaidi
Qasim Syed
Al-Hadi

Semis
Khadija Alizadeh
Sukaina Rizvi
Al-Hadi

Quarters
Aashib Zaidi
Naveed Tafreshi
Al-Hadi

Quarters
Eliza Jafri
Fatima Hussain
Al-Hadi

Quarters
Amelie Nguyen
Jhelyn Pagtama
Grand Oaks High School

Quarters
Gianmarco Giite
Armaan Deora
Tomball High School

DX - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

Number of Entries: 17

Place
Team
School

1st
Gallant Sloan
Caney Creek High School

2nd
Brandon Sandlin
Cypress Woods

3rd
Kaden Schute
Cypress Creek HS

4th
Alicia Martinez
Northland Christian School

5th
Maisa Ahmad
Klein Collins High School

6th
Steven Brown
Caney Creek High School

DI - Dramatic Interpretation

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Nasim Aleem
Jersey Village High School

2nd
Samantha Seeton
The Woodlands High School

3rd
Morgan Bingham
Grand Oaks High School

4th
Georgia Cianessi
The Woodlands High School

5th
Mahika Joshi
Bob Lanier Middle School

6th
Claire Daugherty
The Woodlands High School

DA - Duet Acting

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Georgia Cianessi
Ben Miftode
The Woodlands High School

2nd
Shea McCleod
Claire Daugherty
The Woodlands High School

3rd
Austynn Droddy
Madisyn DeBord
Grand Oaks High School

4th
Rohan Shah
Dylan Gan
Bob Lanier Middle School

5th
Nathan Hadi
Bode Bosell
Bob Lanier Middle School

6th
Joseph Cortez
Kelyn Deal
Grand Oaks High School

FX - Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking

Number of Entries: 13

Place
Team
School

1st
Maddie Leard
Northland Christian School

2nd
Nasim Aleem
Jersey Village High School

3rd
Anderson Hendrix
Northland Christian School

4th
Jeffrey Blankenship
Northland Christian School

5th
Fatoumata Sanneh
Ridge Point High School

6th
Anh Dinh
Jersey Village High School

HI - Humorous Interpretation

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Sophia Carter
The Woodlands High School

2nd
Samantha Seeton
The Woodlands High School

3rd
Jasmine Gradney
Grand Oaks High School

4th
Kelyn Deal
Grand Oaks High School

5th
Madisyn DeBord
Grand Oaks High School

6th
Reagan Oliver
Grand Oaks High School

Info - Informative Speaking

Number of Entries: 11

Place
Team
School

1st
Alexia Stewart
Grand Oaks High School

2nd
Princess Gould
Andy DeKaney High School

3rd
Aileen Carcamo-Bahena
Jersey Village High School

4th
Hailey Fields
Atascocita High School

5th
Michael Reynard
Andy DeKaney High School

6th
Isabelle Alman
Tomball High School

OO - Original Oratory

Number of Entries: 11

Place
Team
School

1st
Adalyn Campbell
Tomball High School

2nd
Vivian Vu
Jersey Village High School

3rd
Asma'A Mostafa
Klein Collins High School

4th
Christopher Dials
Klein Collins High School

5th
Ali Jafri
Al-Hadi

6th
Ali Rizvi
Al-Hadi

POI - Program of Oral Interpretation

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Karon Petty
Klein Collins High School

2nd
Alexandria Jacob
Caney Creek High School

3rd
Adrianna Garzoria
Caney Creek High School

4th
Reagan Oliver
Grand Oaks High School

5th
Alex Moreno
Houston MacArthur Sr High School

6th
Vivian Vu
Jersey Village High School

WSD - World Schools Debate

Number of Entries: 13

Place
Team
School

1st
Luke Edmonds
Jackson Lawrence
Maddie Leard
Northland Christian School

2nd
Mark Garcia
Noah Plasek
Skyler Kasner
Alexander Duckworth
Madison Ingle
Grand Oaks High School

Semis
McKenzie Duffin
Jason Bellinger
Faith Alvarenga
Hali Sheble
Stephen Qiu
Grand Oaks High School

Semis
Austin Thibodeaux
Theresa Vega
Ariana Noor
Ava Masterson Holdren
Jacqueline Kobeck
Grand Oaks High School