Burges

11/18/20-11/21/20
Number of Schools: 18

CONG - Congressional Debate

Number of Entries: 34

Place
Team
School

1st
Pranav Ganta
Midland Lee HS

2nd
Samuel Kligman
El Paso Coronado High School

3rd
Jayde DeGraff
Americas High School

4th
Colin Tipton
Chapin High School

5th
Harley Pitts
Midland Lee HS

6th
Randall Barraza
El Paso Coronado High School

7th
Kayla Saucedo
Americas High School

8th
Luke Miller
El Paso Coronado High School

LD - Lincoln Douglas Debate

Number of Entries: 16

Place
Team
School

1st
Alyssa Zandt
San Angelo Central

2nd
Randall Barraza
El Paso Coronado High School

Semis
Jazmin Soto
Eastlake High School

Semis
Shubhi Dhamija
Midland Lee HS

DX - Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

Number of Entries: 23

Place
Team
School

1st
Pranav Ganta
Midland Lee HS

2nd
Danina Castro
Americas High School

3rd
Samuel Kligman
El Paso Coronado High School

4th
Luke Miller
El Paso Coronado High School

5th
Jayde DeGraff
Americas High School

6th
Kayla Saucedo
Americas High School

DI - Dramatic Interpretation

Number of Entries: 20

Place
Team
School

1st
Victor Meza
El Paso Coronado High School

2nd
Tyree Lewis
San Angelo Central

3rd
Chloe Hansen
San Angelo Central

4th
Katherine Templeton
San Angelo Central

5th
Esther Afangideh
Wylie Sr High School

6th
Autumn Lopez
Del Valle

DUO - Duo Acting

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Saliynah Gutierrez
Xochitl De LaTorre
Del Valle

2nd
Christina Trevizo
Maya Rivera
Del Valle

3rd
Kaleb Ramirez
Dennise Rodriguez
Del Valle

4th
Veronica Burnham
Alyssa Venzor
Del Valle

5th
Savanna Torres
Mia Jaquez
Del Valle

FX - Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking

Number of Entries: 23

Place
Team
School

1st
Pranav Ganta
Midland Lee HS

2nd
Kayla Saucedo
Americas High School

3rd
Samuel Kligman
El Paso Coronado High School

4th
Luke Miller
El Paso Coronado High School

5th
Danina Castro
Americas High School

6th
Elizabeth Barker
San Angelo Central

HI - Humorous Interpretation

Number of Entries: 12

Place
Team
School

1st
Mia Winters
San Angelo Central

2nd
Daniela Bonscher
El Paso Coronado High School

3rd
Veronica Burnham
Del Valle

4th
Avery Harwood
Veterans Memorial High School San Antonio

5th
Lola Lopez
Veterans Memorial High School San Antonio

6th
Rogelio Atilano
Eastwood High School

INFO - Informative Speaking

Number of Entries: 21

Place
Team
School

1st
Brennan Wood
San Angelo Central

2nd
Kayla Saucedo
Americas High School

3rd
John Esparza
Eastwood High School

4th
Jayde DeGraff
Americas High School

5th
Michael Del Hierro
Ysleta High School

6th
Shuhan Sun
Del Valle

OO - Original Oratory

Number of Entries: 26

Place
Team
School

1st
Cesar Meza
Chapin High School

2nd
Elizabeth Barker
San Angelo Central

3rd
Samuel Marentes
Eastwood High School

4th
Lincoln Hama
San Angelo Central

5th
Rebecca Candelaria
Ysleta High School

6th
Jayde DeGraff
Americas High School

POI - Program Oral Interpretation

Number of Entries: 12

Place
Team
School

1st
Mia Winters
San Angelo Central

2nd
Cassidy Gaytan
Eastlake High School

3rd
Ariel Resendez
Horizon

4th
Alyssa Kiesel-Fowler
Parkland High School

5th
Valeria Almengor
Eastlake High School

6th
DANIELA PAOLA GARCIA
Horizon