Grapevine Classic

9/10/21-9/12/21
Number of Schools: 118

CD - Congressional Debate

Number of Entries: 66

Place
Team
School

1st
Corina Aniceto
Seven Lakes High School

2nd
Neil Gupta
Plano West Sr High School

3rd
Anish Beeram
Saint Mary's Hall

4th
Katy Lin
Southlake Carroll

5th
Amit Konda
Plano West Sr High School

6th
Natalie Pang
Seven Lakes High School

7th
Patrick Lu
Plano West Sr High School

8th
Chisom Okorafor
Lovejoy High School

9th
Srjana Srivatsa
Plano West Sr High School

10th
James O'Brien
Plano Senior

11th
Manav Makhija
Centennial HS

12th
Hans Elasri
Oak Grove HS

VLD - Varsity Lincoln Douglas

Number of Entries: 103

Place
Team
School

1st
Zion Dixon
Strake Jesuit College Preparatory

2nd
Leah Yeshitila
Garland High School

Semis
Brett Fortier
Lexington HS

Semis
Tommy Yu
Dulles High School

Quarters
Aadit Walia
Plano East Sr. High

Quarters
Jay Namdhari
Plano East Sr. High

Quarters
Justin Wen
Strake Jesuit College Preparatory

Quarters
Yesh Rao
San Mateo High

Octos
Anoop Rachakonda
Westwood

Octos
Daniel Lee
Strake Jesuit College Preparatory

Octos
Karan Shah
Strake Jesuit College Preparatory

Octos
Michael Stuckert
Strake Jesuit College Preparatory

Octos
Nathan Wei
Strake Jesuit College Preparatory

Octos
Vail Chen
Strake Jesuit College Preparatory

Octos
Katherine Shi
Scarsdale High School

Octos
Daniel Xu
Memorial High School

Doubles
Jessie Pein
Harrison

Doubles
Aarush Sathu
Southlake Carroll

Doubles
Pranav Kaginele
Southlake Carroll

Doubles
Brian Jeon
Westwood

Doubles
Pranav Medikonduru
Westwood

Doubles
JD Kollar
Strake Jesuit College Preparatory

Doubles
Jet Sun
Strake Jesuit College Preparatory

Doubles
Andrew Kim
Bergen County Academies

Doubles
Joey Antonelli
Perry HS

Doubles
Jayden Bai
Lexington HS

Doubles
Abhived Pulapaka
Claudia Taylor Johnson High School

Doubles
Vishnu Nataraja
Dulles High School

Doubles
Ben Duong
Memorial High School

Doubles
Saurish Srivastava
Evergreen Valley

Doubles
Akaash Kolluri
William P. Clements High School

Doubles
Nathan Reed
Cooper City High School

VCX - Varsity Policy

Number of Entries: 55

Place
Team
School

1st
Alexandrea Huang
Sam Church
Liberal Arts and Science Academy

2nd
Ella Williams
Chloe Kwan
Liberal Arts and Science Academy

Semis
Yashas Mallikarjun
Michael Xiang
BASIS San Antonio Shavano

Semis
Eleanor Barrett
Danielle Gu
Liberal Arts and Science Academy

Quarters
Mateo Mijares
Jack Jacobs
Sonoma Academy

Quarters
Shreeya Madhavanur
Shruti Siva
Greenhill School

Quarters
Mahintha Karthik
Townes Schultz
Westside High School

Quarters
Jared Shirts
Vikram Valame
Gunn Sr High School

Octos
Natalie Stone
Cana Blanton
Winston Churchill HS

Octos
Alexander Fu
Abigail Fang
Northwood High School

Octos
Tristan Rios
Felicity Kidd
Reagan HS

Octos
Maxwell Chuang
Zayn Bhimani
St. Mark's School of Texas

Octos
Ray Wang
Adam Lin
Taipei American School

Octos
Mira Baba
Micah Wang
Taipei American School

Octos
Tanish Kher
Anish Bhadani
Archbishop Mitty

Octos
Umar Shaikh
Eshaan Rawat
James Logan High School

VPFD - Varsity Public Forum Debate

Number of Entries: 83

Place
Team
School

1st
Haley Clawsie
Cherie Wang
Westlake

2nd
Justin Zhang
Arjun Surya
Seven Lakes High School

Semis
Michael Wu
Ethan Liu
Seven Lakes High School

Semis
Elaine Nam
Brannon Zee
Bergen County Academies

Quarters
Chase Keskinyan
Amir Estejab
Half Hollow Hills HS East

Quarters
Ilan Ben-Avi
Ben Coleman
L C Anderson High School

Quarters
Brady Zeng
Satvik Mahendra
Plano West Sr High School

Quarters
Rishi Francis
Manas Erramilli
Acton-Boxborough Regional High School

Octos
Aryaman Chhawcharia
Allen Liang
BASIS San Antonio Shavano

Octos
Tharun Nayar
Sayok Bose
Elkins High School

Octos
Nathan Laude
Alex Rodgers
Westlake

Octos
Hannah Lewis
Clint Stalnaker
Colleyville Heritage High School

Octos
Austin Fiorito
Oliver Lin
St John's School

Octos
Jason Chae
Madhav Dua
Bergen County Academies

Octos
Yucheng Shao
Faith Zhang
Winston Churchill High School

Octos
Hetva Joshi
Catherine Chu
Gunn Sr High School

Doubles
Nikhil Reddy
Anbu Subramanian
Southlake Carroll

Doubles
Eesha Suri
Shriya Punreddy
Southlake Carroll

Doubles
Akhil Bhale
Amogh Mahambare
Westwood

Doubles
David Kennedy
Ishan Dubey
Strake Jesuit College Preparatory

Doubles
Jawad Bataineh
Morgan Burkhardt
Westlake

Doubles
Zain Syed
Daniel Yang
Westlake

Doubles
Cristian Abarca
Nikihil Weerakoon
James Bowie High School

Doubles
Afsaneh Masoumi
Melanie Garza
Hendrickson High School

Doubles
Arlin Birkby
Hanif Lawal
Seven Lakes High School

Doubles
Akshat Channashetti
Muthukumar Sundar
Brookfield East

Doubles
Rafeh Khan
Shailan Patel
Pine View School

Doubles
Gus Gladstein
Joseph Nahas
La Salle College Preparatory

Doubles
David Diao
Sameer Kini
Scarsdale High School

Doubles
Jadon Zheng
Aidan Zhu
Dulles High School

Doubles
Neil Jin
Sam Chen
Boston Latin School

Doubles
Eliana Balle
Sylvie Turk
Oakwood School

DX - Domestic Extemp

Number of Entries: 30

Place
Team
School

1st
Kyle Letterer
Plano West Sr High School

2nd
Madeline Tsao
Plano West Sr High School

3rd
Abhinav Chellury
Plano West Sr High School

4th
Charles Hou
Plano West Sr High School

5th
Katherine Lee
Jasper HS

6th
James O'Brien
Plano Senior

DI - Dramatic Interp

Number of Entries: 21

Place
Team
School

1st
Jayla Gossett
Grand Prairie High School

2nd
Max Blackwell
Plano West Sr High School

3rd
Manha Haque
Plano West Sr High School

4th
Gavin Marsicano
South Grand Prairie High School

5th
Sabrina Lin
Plano West Sr High School

6th
Anika Iyer
Jasper HS

DUET - Duet Acting

Number of Entries: 11

Place
Team
School

1st
Preston Sundara
Minh-Khoa Ha
South Grand Prairie High School

2nd
Paris Smith
Sophia Mathison
South Grand Prairie High School

3rd
Destiny Smith
Gabrielle Handcock
South Grand Prairie High School

4th
Bryce Tygart
Malaki Perez
South Grand Prairie High School

5th
Chigozie Aguwa
Mackenzie Turner
South Grand Prairie High School

6th
Gavin Marsicano
Sara Sala
South Grand Prairie High School

Duo - Duo Interp

Number of Entries: 1

Place
Team
School

HI - Humorous Interp

Number of Entries: 14

Place
Team
School

1st
Simon Rodgers
Garland High School

2nd
Virginia Hinojosa
South Grand Prairie High School

3rd
Bettina Devadoss
Prestonwood Christian Academy

4th
Chigozie Aguwa
South Grand Prairie High School

5th
Preston Sundara
South Grand Prairie High School

6th
Paris Smith
South Grand Prairie High School

INFO - Informative

Number of Entries: 10

Place
Team
School

1st
Shriya Bhat
Plano East Sr. High

2nd
Surina Kishinchandani
Southlake Carroll

3rd
Olivia Schlamp
Southlake Carroll

4th
Prisha Bhat
Plano East Sr. High

5th
Christopher Lorde
Plano West Sr High School

IX - International Extemp

Number of Entries: 16

Place
Team
School

1st
Phoena Lin
Plano West Sr High School

2nd
Natalie Pang
Seven Lakes High School

3rd
Krish Shah
Hebron High School

4th
Gabriel Bo
Plano West Sr High School

5th
Pranav Kalakuntla
Jasper HS

6th
Raghav Ramki
Plano East Sr. High

OO - Original Oratory

Number of Entries: 14

Place
Team
School

1st
Shriya Bhat
Plano East Sr. High

2nd
Gabriel Bo
Plano West Sr High School

3rd
Christopher Lorde
Plano West Sr High School

4th
Madhalasa Iyer
Plano Senior

5th
Srjana Srivatsa
Plano West Sr High School

6th
Haniyyah Zia
Plano West Sr High School

POI - Program Oral Interp

Number of Entries: 1

Place
Team
School

WSD - World Schools

Number of Entries: 16

Place
Team
School

1st
Nate Stitt
Ashton Higgins
Caroline Greenstone
Sophia Mohamed
Carcyn Coleman
Greenhill School

2nd
Mili Pathak
Shree Allada
Sherry Long
Naz Soysal
Cassie Liu
The Hockaday School

Semis
Pooja Sanghvi
Sophia Li
Emily Hu
Jeannette Yang
Natalie Stachowiak
Greenhill School

Semis
Audrey Tomlin
Tess Oreck
Jane Drum
Sabrina Zhang
Dario Soatto
Polytechnic School

Quarters
Maddie Leard
Claire Schulter
Kamila Reyna
Morgan Sumrow
Camille Downey
Northland Christian School

Quarters
Claire Zhu
Sarah Zhou
Ayla Sumer
Eesha Neunaha
Meera Thamaran
The Hockaday School

Quarters
Tyler Crivella
Ruthav Sadali
Mariana De la Garza
Andrew Peasley
Seven Lakes High School

Quarters
Dawson Marold
Suchit Ineni
Chandana Sirigireddy
Sahith Mocharla
Umang Vinayaka
Coppell High School